GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (02.07.2024)

 Knowledge ka daily dose..

Q.1 Who of the following founded the East India Association?

(A) CR Das

(B) Dadabhai Naoroji

(C) Debendranath Tagore

(D) VD Savarkar

Ans:- (B)

Q.2 Which is the Core Banking Solution (CBS) of Reserve Bank Of India?

(A) E-education

(B) E-cbs

(C) E-kuber

(D) All of these

Ans:- (C)

Q.3 Which among the following states is the largest producer of coffee in India?

(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Karnataka

(D) Kerala

Ans:- (C)

Q.4 Narrow water area attached with mainland in the form of channels, known as ‘Kayals’ are found which among the following states of India?

(A) Karnataka

(B) Maharashtra

(C) Kerala

(D) Tamil Nadu

Ans:- (C)

Q.5 In IT terminology failure in the Kernel is called as?

(A) Crash

(B) Crash dump

(C) Dump

(D) Kernel error

Ans:- (A)

Q.6 The building of Calcutta High Court was architected by?

(A) Walter Granville

(B) Ahok Kumar Mathur

(C) Edwin Lutynes

(D) Hugh Keeling

Ans:- (A)

Q.7 Where is the largest mangrove forest of the world located?

(A) Bhitarkanika Mangrove Wetland

(B) The Sundarbans mangrove forest

(C) Pichavaram Mangrove Forest

(D) East African mangroves Forest

Ans:- (B)

Q.8 The highest peak of Indian peninsula is: (A) Ootakamund

(B) Anaimudi

(C) Dodabetta

(D) Mahabaleshwar

Ans:- (B)

Q.9 Which country ranked number-1 in GLOBAL PEACE INDEX?

(A) New Zealand

(B) Iceland

(C) Portugal

(D) Australia

Ans:- (B)

Q.10 ‘Matki dance’ is folk dance of which Indian state?

(A) Uttarpradesh

(B) Bihar

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Gujarat

Ans:- (C)

Q.11 The traditional terracotta artists of West Bengal were called as:

(A) Khumbaras

(B) Khumbhakaras

(C) Shilpakaras

(D) Khumharas

Ans:- (B)

Q.12 Oxygen dissociation curve is:

(A) Sigmoid

(B) Parabolic

(C) Hyperbolic

(D) Straight line

Ans:- (A)

Q.13 G-15 is an economic grouping of:

(A) Developing countries

(B) Non- aligned countries

(C) Developed countries

(D) Companies

Ans:- (A)

Q.14 Generally artificial pacemaker consists of one battery made of:

(A) Nickel

(B) Dry Cadmium

(C) Photo sensitive material

(D) Lithium

Ans:- (D)

Q.15 Oscar Awards were instituted in:

(A) 1968

(B) 1929

(C) 1901

(D) 1965

Ans:- (B)

Q.16 Which among the following was referred as Bhuvan Chakshu in Early Vedic Era?

(A) Earth

(B) Fire

(C) Water

(D) Moon

Ans:- (B)

Q.17 Which of the following carries glucose from digestive tract to liver?

(A) Pulmonary vein

(B) Hepatic artery

(C) Hepatic Portal vain

(D) None of these

Ans:- (C)

Q.18 West Bengal district having highest production of Tobacco is:

(A) Bardwan

(B) Malda

(C) Murshidabad

(D) Cooch Bihar

Ans:- (D)

Q.19 Goa as captured by:

(A) Vasco-da-gama

(B) Afonso de Albuquerque

(C) Sir Thomas Roe

(D) Duplex

Ans:- (B)

Q.20 When did the Akali Movement Started?

(A) 1901

(B) 1911

(C) 1920

(D) 1931

Ans:- (C)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?