GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (03.07.2024)

  Knowledge ka daily dose...

Q.1 What is the total strength of (Council of State) Rajya Sabha of India?

(A) 245

(B) 250

(C) 258

(D) 260

Ans:- (B)

Q.2 Who presides over the Lok Sabha if neither the Speaker nor the Deputy Speaker is available?

(A) A member of the House of People appointed by the President

(B) A member chosen by the Council of Ministers

(C) The senior member of the Rajya Sabha

(D) The senior member of the Lok Sabha

Ans:- (D)

Q.3 Where is the capital of Pallavas?

(A) Madras

(B) Madurai

(C) Kanchipuram

(D) Tanjore

Ans:- (C)

Q.4 Who developed The Ryotwari System?

(A) Thomas Munro

(B) Holt Mackenzie

(C) Edmund Burke

(D) Lord Dalhousie

Ans:- (A)

Q.5 Which country is commonly known as ‘The Land of Golden Fleece’

(A) India

(B) Indonesia

(C) Australia

(D) England

Ans:- (C)

Q.6 Who was the first Indian to qualify for the Olympics? 

(A) Shiny Abraham 

(B) PT Usha 

(C) Karman Malleshwari

(D) Jyotirmony Sikdar

Ans:- (B)

Q.7 The term ‘Double fault’ is associated with:

(A) Baseball

(B) Golf

(C) Tennis

(D) Bridge

Ans:- (C)

Q.8 Which of the following is NOT an example of Indirect tax?

(A) Sales tax

(B) Excise duty

(C) Custom duty

(D) Income Tax

Ans:- (D)

Q.9 The final authority to interpret our constitution is the:

(A) Supreme Court

(B) President

(C) Parliament

(D) Prime Minister

Ans:- (A)

Q.10 In which parts of the eyes lies the pigment, that decides the color of the eyes of a person? 

(A) Cornea

(B) Choroid

(C) Iris

(D) Vitreous body

Ans:- (C)

Q.11 Goa as captured by:

(A) Vasco-da-Gama

(B) Sir Thomas Roe

(C) Duplex

(D) Albuquerque

Ans:- (D)

Q.12 The Moplah Rebellion happened in the year of:

(A) 1925

(B) 1927

(C) 1922

(D) 1921

Ans:- (D)

Q.13 Indian Army Headquarters is located at:

(A) Mount Abu

(B) Dehradun

(C) New Delhi

(D) Agra

Ans:- (C)

Q.14 The largest flower in the world is:

(A) Lotus

(B) Rafflesia

(C) Giant  Cactus

(D) None of the above

Ans:- (B)

Q.15 Which of the following is the Oldest Grandslam in the world?

(A) Wimbledon

(B) French Open

(C) Australian Open

(D) US Open

Ans:- (A)

Q.16 Which of the following states is India’s largest Bauxite producer?

(A) Karnataka

(B) Jharkhand

(C) Odisha

(D) Rajasthan

Ans:- (C)

Q.17 How many articles are in Constitution of India now?

(A) 443

(B) 448

(C) 441

(D) 440

Ans:- (B)

Q.18 Tabo Monastery is located in which of the following states?

(A) Arunachal Pradesh

(B) Jammu & Kashmir

(C) Sikkim

(D) Himachal Pradesh

Ans:- (D)

Q.19 What is the duration of a football match?

(A) Two 45 minute period with a reset at half-time

(B) Two 15-minute periods with a reset at half-time

(C) Two 25 minute periods with a reset at half-time

(D) Two 35 minute periods with a reset at half-time

Ans:- (A)

Q.20 Under the constitution of India who are the ultimate Sovereign?

(A) All elected leaders of India

(B) Indian People

(C) President of India

(D) Prime Minister of India

Ans:- (B)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?