GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (10.07.2024)

    Knowledge ka daily dose..

Q.1 Brahmaputra Pushkaram a 12-day mega river festival was celebrated in which state?

(A) Assam

(B) West Bengal

(C) Arunachal Pradesh

(D) Tripura

Ans:- (A)

Q.2 The world wettest continent is

(A) Asia

(B) Europe

(C) North America

(D) South America

Ans:- (D)

Q.3 The festival of Fulpati is being celebrated with gaiety and religious fervor in which country?

(A) Bhutan

(B) Srilanka

(C) Nepal

(D) Bangladesh

Ans:- (C)

Q.4 The National Police Academy is located at :

(A) Dehradun

(B) Hyderabad

(C) Bangalore

(D) Abu Road

Ans:- (B)

Q.5 The world Health Day is observed on

(A) April 7th

(B) April 9th

(C) April 18th

(D) April 20th

Ans:- (A)

Q.6 National Institute of  Rural Development is located at

(A) New Delhi

(B) Mumbai

(C) Hyderabad

(D) Kanpur

Ans:- (C)

Q.7 Who said “India’s soul lives in villages”?

(A) Vinoba Bhave

(B) Jayprakash Narayan

(C) Jawaharlal Nehru

(D) Mahatma Gandhi

Ans: (D)

Q.8 What was the name of the News Paper edited by Gandhiji till 1933?

(A) Sarvodaya

(B) Arya

(C) Times of India

(D) Young India

Ans:- (D)

Q.9 In which of the following town is Moti Masjid Situated?

(A) Agra

(B) Jaipur

(C) Lahore

(D) Ahmedabad

Ans:- (A)

Q.10 Who was the Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Constituent Assembly ?

(A) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

(B) C. Rajagopalachari

(C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(D) Jawaharlal Nehru

Ans:- (A)

Q.11 When is the International Workers’ Day?

(A) 1st August

(B) 15th April

(C) 12th December

(D) 1st May

Ans:- (D)

Q.12 When was founded the Indian Association?

(A) 1876

(B) 1884

(C) 1887

(D) 1890

Ans:- (A)

Q.13 The Victoria Falls are on the river

(A) Niger

(B) Congo

(C) Zambezi

(D) Orange

Ans:- (C)

Q.14 The constitutional position of President of India is most closely similar to __

(A) British Monarch

(B) US President

(C) Russian President

(D) British Prime Minister

Ans:- (A)

Q.15 What is the capital of Jharkhand?

(A) Ranchi

(B) Raipur

(C) Dehradun

(D) None of the above

Ans:- (A)

Q.16 Which type of institution is the Finance Commission?

(A) Statutory Institution 

(B) Constitutional Institution 

(C) Non Constitutional Institution 

(D) No option is correct

Ans:- (B)

Q.17 Vitamin K is related to which of the following?

(A) Fertility 

(B) Blood synthesis 

(C) Blood clotting 

(D) Skin integrity

Ans:- (C)

Q.18 Mussolini was born in

(A) 1883

(B) 1875

(C) 1784

(D) 1820

Ans:- (A)

Q.19 Sultanpur National Park located in?

(A) Haryana

(B) Chandigarh

(C) Punjub

(D) Gujarat

Ans:- (A)

Q.20 Which atomic reactor is used for studies of uranium heavy water lattice?

(A) Apsara

(B) Zerlina

(C) Dhruva

(D) Purnima-I

Ans: (B)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?