GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (05.07.2024)

         Knowledge ka daily dose...

Q.1 What is the capital of Jordan?

(A) Nairobi

(B) Amman

(C) Beirut

(D) Riga

Ans:- (B)

Q.2 Where is Eden Gardens International Cricket Stadium located?

(A) Mumbai

(B) Pune

(C) Kanpur

(D) Kolkata

Ans:- (D)

Q.3 Bharatanatyam is the traditional dance of which of the following states?

(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) West Bengal

(C) Arunachal Pradesh

(D) Odisha

Ans:- (A)

Q.4 Where is Sri Mookambika Temple situated?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Karnataka

Ans:- (D)

Q.5 Full Form of RAM is

(A) Read Act Motion

(B) Right Act Movement

(C) Random Access Memory

(D) Ready Alter Movement

Ans:- (C)

Q.6 Lavani is the folk dance of which state?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Meghalaya

(C) Tripura

(D) Arunachal Pradesh

Ans:- (A)

Q.7 UN was founded as a successor to the League of Nations on 24th October _________.

(A) 1946

(B) 1945

(C) 1943

(D) 1944

Ans. (A)

Q.8 Which of the following lakes has become the largest habitat of Irrawaddy Dolphins globally?

(A) Chilka Lake, Odisha

(B) Inle lake, Myanmar

(C) Phayao lake Thailand

(D) Kaptai Lake, Bangladesh

Ans:- (A)

Q.9 Panthera Tigris is the scientific name of –

(A) Panther

(B) Tiger

(C) Whale

(D) Goat

Ans:- (B)

Q.10 How many facial bones are there?

(A) 34

(B) 24

(C) 14

(D) 4

Ans:- (C)

Q.11 Clouds float in the air, because of:

(A) low viscosity

(B) high viscosity

(C) low density

(D) high density

Ans. (C)

Q.12 The full form of LAN associated with computer networking is:

(A) Land Area Network

(B) Local Area Network

(C) Local and non-local

(D) Land and network

Ans:- (B)

Q.13 From which one of the following is quinine extracted?

(A) Sarpagandha

(B) Opium

(C) Cinchona

(D) Datura

Ans:- (C)

Q.14 The Pitch of Sound depends on its

(A) Frequency

(B) Intensity

(C) Velocity

(D) Amplitude

Ans:- (A)

Q.15 The Kulik bird sanctuary is located in:

(A) West Bengal

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Kerala

(D) Madhya Pradesh

Ans. (A)

Q.16 The last ruler of the Mughal dynasty was

(A) Aurangzeb

(B) Bahadurshah Zafar

(C) Jahangir

(D) Akbar

Ans:- (B)

Q.17 Penicillin was invented by?

(A) A. Fleming

(B) Paul Ehrlich

(C) Gregory Mendal

(D) Dr Jonas E. Salk

Ans:- (A)

Q.18 Prince Charles and Princess Diana of Britain announce their separation in

(A) 1990

(B) 1991

(C) 1992

(D) 1997

Ans:- (C)

Q.19 When was pottery developed in the Indus Valley?

(A) 5000 BC

(B) 6000 BC

(C) 3500 BC

(D) 2600 BC

Ans:- (C)

Q.20 The headquarters of the Warsaw Treaty Organization were at

(A) Berlin

(B) Prague

(C) Moscow

(D) Warsaw

Ans:- (C)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?