GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (06.07.2024)

        Knowledge ka daily dose...

Q.1 Which of the following is not a member of the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG)?

(A) Belgium

(B) Belarus

(C) China

(D) Israel

Ans. (D)

Q.2  Asiatic black bear and snow leopard is found in which of the following places?

(A) Sundarbans National Park

(B) Nanda Devi and Valley of Flowers National Parks

(C) Keoladeo National Park

(D) Manas Wildlife Sanctuary

Ans:- (B)

Q.3 Who is the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu?

(A) Smt. Jayalalitha

(B) M. K. Karunanidhi

(C) M. K. Stalin

(D) Kalanidhi Maran

Ans:- (C)

Q.4 BCG vaccine is given to protect from which of the following?

(A) Jaundice

(B) Anaemia

(C) Tuberculosis

(D) Polio

Ans:- (C)

Q.5 Who among the following has become the first winner of the Charleston-EFG John Maynard Keynes Prize?

(A) Amartya Sen

(B) A.P.J. Kalam

(C) L.K. Advani

(D) Manmohan Singh

Ans:- (A)

Q.6 Which International Agency is working for the Protection of the environment? 

(A) NASA

(B) UNO

(C) Green peace

(D) Chipko

Ans:- (C)

Q.7 Which of the following Indian cities can boast of having the largest deployment of the Rooftop solar water heaters? 

(A) Ahmedabad

(B) Bangalore

(C) Mumbai

(D) Pune

Ans:- (B)

Q.8 Which Protein-sugar pair is present in milk? 

(A) Casien, Sucrose

(B) Casein-Lactose

(C) Ferritin, Maltose

(D) Albumin, Glucose

Ans: (B)

Q.9 Who propounded the Panchsheel Principles?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi

(B) Lord Buddha

(C) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

(D) Swami Dayanand Saraswati

Ans:- (C)

Q.10 “Autobiography of an Unknown India” was written by?

(A) R.K. Narayan

(B) Nirad. C. Chaudhuri

(C) R.K. Laxman

(D) Rajmohan Gandhi

Ans: (B)

Q.11 Who is the Managing Director of the Delhi Metro Railway Corporation?

(A) B. L. Joshi, Lt. Governor of Delhi

(B) Sam Pitroda

(C) Chairman of the Indian Railway Board

(D) Mangu Singh

Ans:- (D)

Q.12 Who is the author of the internationally acclaimed book “The Mystery of Capital”?

(A) Salman Rushdie

(B) Masaaki Sato

(C) Hernando de Soto

(D) David Aaker

Ans:- (C)

Q.13 The National Flag of India was designed by

(A) Mahatma Gandhi

(B) Subhash Chandra Bose

(C) Bhikaiji Cama

(D) Pingali Venkaiah

Ans:- (D)

Q.14 What chemical is injected into a person’s body when an ant bites?

(A) Formic Acid

(B) Acetic Acid

(C) Tartaric Acid

(D) Citric Acid

Ans:- (A)

Q.15 The book “My Presidential Years” was written by

(A) Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma

(B) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan

(C) R Venkataraman

(D) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Ans:- (C)

Q.16 Which of the following is not an All-India Service?

(A) Indian Foreign Service

(B) Indian Forest Service

(C) Indian Administrative Service

(D) Indian Police Service

Ans: (A)

Q.17 Radiocarbon dating technology is used to estimate the age of:

(A) Rocks

(B) Monuments

(C) Soil 

(D) Fossils

Ans: (D)

Q.18 Who regarded Gandhiji as his political Guru? 

(A) Lala Lajpat Rai

(B) Bipin Chandra Pal

(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(D) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Ans:- (D)

Q.19 In which year did Amartya Kumar Sen received the Nobel Prize in Economics? 

(A) 1998

(B) 1995

(C) 2000

(D) 1990

Ans:- (A)

Q.20 The Andolan local runs between Howrah and __ 

(A) Arambagh

(B) Goghat

(C) Singur

(D) Tarakeshwar

Ans:- (C)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?