GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (11.07.2024)

   Knowledge ka daily dose...

Q.1 Who of the following founded the East India Association?

(A) CR Das

(B) Dadabhai Naoroji

(C) Debendranath Tagore

(D) VD Savarkar

Ans:- (B)

Q.2 What is the Core Banking Solution (CBS) of the Reserve Bank Of India?

(A) E-education

(B) E-cbs

(C) E-kuber

(D) All of these

Ans:- (C)

Q.3 Which among the following states is the largest producer of coffee in India?

(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Karnataka

(D) Kerala

Ans:- (C)

Q.4 Narrow water areas attached to the mainland in the form of channels, known as ‘Kayals’ are found which among the following states of India.

(A) Karnataka

(B) Maharashtra

(C) Kerala

(D) Tamil Nadu

Ans:- (C)

Q.5 In IT terminology failure in the Kernel is called as?

(A) Crash

(B) Crash dump

(C) Dump

(D) Kernel error

Ans:- (A)

Q.6 Dabolim Airport is situated in which of the following states?

(A) Nagaland

(B) West Bengal

(C) Assam

(D) Goa

Ans . (D)

Q.7 Black Forests are found in?

(A) Rumania

(B) Germany

(C) France

(D) Spain

Ans:- (B)

Q.8 The National Museum is located at

(A) Mumbai

(B) Lucknow

(C) New Delhi

(D) Pune

Ans:- (C)

Q.9 In geography ‘Gulf Stream ’ refers to?

(A) the name of a stream

(B) the strong air current

(C) streams joining a gulf

(D) a warm ocean current

Ans:- (D)

Q.10 The branch of science that studies cells is called

(A) cytology

(B) homoplasty

(C) entomology

(D) hormonology

Ans:- (A)

Q.11 The traditional terracotta artists of West Bengal were called as:

(A) Khumbaras

(B) Khumbhakaras

(C) Shilpakaras

(D) Khumharas

Ans:- (B)

Q.12 Oxygen dissociation curve is:

(A) Sigmoid

(B) Parabolic

(C) Hyperbolic

(D) Straight line

Ans:- (A)

Q.13 G-15 is an economic grouping of:

(A) Developing countries

(B) Non-aligned countries

(C) Developed countries

(D) Companies

Ans:- (A)

Q.14 Generally, an artificial pacemaker consists of one battery made of:

(A) Nickel

(B) Dry Cadmium

(C) Photosensitive material

(D) Lithium

Ans:- (D)

Q.15 Oscar Awards were instituted in:

(A) 1968

(B) 1929

(C) 1901

(D) 1965

Ans:- (B)

Q.16 Which among the following termed was used for the Royal cavalry of the Maratha army System?

(A) The Shileders

(B) The Bargirs

(C) The Hazari

(D) The Subedars

Ans:- (B)

Q.17 Shifting Cultivation is not practiced in which one of the following states?

(A) Assam

(B) West Bengal

(C) Odisha

(D) Andhra Pradesh

Ans:- (B)

Q.18 Equatorial regions are found in—————–.

(A) Asia

(B) Africa

(C) South America

(D) All of the above

Ans:- (D)

Q.19 29th July is celebrated as:

(A) Nelson Mandela International Day

(B) World Heart Day

(C) International Tiger Day

(D) National Doctor’s Day

Ans:- (C)

Q.20 What is the full form of GPS?

(A) Global Party System

(B) Global Positioning System

(C) Global Private System

(D) None of these

Ans:- (B)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?