GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (14.06.2024)

    Knowledge ka daily dose

Q.1 What is the capital of Denmark?

(A) Copenhagen

(B) Stockholm

(C) Vienna

(D) Oslo

Ans: (A)

Q.2 Which of the following range is known as ‘Sahyadri’?

(A) Satpura

(B) Western Ghats

(C) Eastern Ghats

(D) Aravali

Ans:- (B)

Q.3 When we see an object, the image formed on the retina is ________

(A) Real and inverted

(B) Real and erect

(C) Virtual and erect

(D) Virtual and inverted

Ans:- (A)

Q.4 The Term Vitamin was coined by –

(A) Charles Levaran

(B) Casimir Funk

(C) Robert Koch

(D) Robert Hooke

Ans:- (B)

Q.5 Which hormone controls the quantity of urine from the kidney?

(A) TSH

(B) ACTH

(C) FSH

(D) ADH

Ans:- (D)

Q.6 Volcanic activity is more common in

(A) Hawai

(B) Japan

(C) Colombia

(D) New Zeland

Ans:- (A)

Q.7 The Parliament and the Constitution are the instrument of:

(A) Legal Justice

(B) Political Justice

(C) Economic Justice

(D) Social Justice

Ans:- (C)

Q.8 The Council of Ministers is collectively responsible to the

(A) President

(B) Prime Minister

(C) Lok Sabha

(D) Rajya Sabha

Ans:- (C)

Q.9 A blood vessel that carries blood away from the heart is called-

(A) A vein

(B) An Arteries

(C) A capillary

(D) Nerve

Ans:- (B)

Q.10 Osteocytes are found in:

(A) Bone

(B) Blood

(C) Cartilage

(D) Lymph

Ans:- (A)

Q.11 The Southernmost point of India is

(A) Kanyakumari

(B) Rameshwaram

(C) Indira Point

(D) Point Calimere

Ans:- (C)

Q.12 Highest Mountain Peak in India is

(A) Kanchenjunga

(B) Makalu

(C) Karakoram

(D) Mt. Everest

Ans:- (A)

Q.13 The constitution of India was framed by :

(A) B. R. Ambedkar

(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(C) Both (a) and (b)

(D) None of these

Ans:- (A)

Q.14 Who is the author of the book “The Paradoxical Prime Minister: Narendra Modi And His India”?

(A) Shashi Tharoor

(B) Ravi Manthan

(C) Piyush Goyal

(D) Sanjay Baru

Ans:- (A)

Q.15 What is the minimum age to qualify for Lok Sabha Elections?

(A) 25 years

(B) 30 years

(C) 21 years

(D) 18 years

Ans:- (A)

Q.16 Loktak Lake is located in:

(A) Kashmir

(B) Uttarakhand

(C) Manipur

(D) Odisha

Ans:- (C)

Q.17 Who is the first citizen of our country?

(A) PM

(B) President

(C) Speaker/Lok Sabha

(D) Chief Justice of India

Ans:- (B)

Q.18 The first speaker of Lok Sabha is:

(A) Hukum Singh

(B) G.S. Dhillon

(C) G.V Mavalankar

(D) Sardar Patel

Ans:- (C)

Q.19 Which of the following is a plant hormone?

(A) Insulin

(B) Thyroxine

(C) Cytokinin

(D) Oestrogen

Ans:- (C)

Q.20 Change in the focal length  of the lens of the eyes is called 

(A) Pupil

(B) Shipincter muscle

(C) Circular Muscle

(D) Cilliary Muscle

Ans:- (D)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?