GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (15.06.2024)

    Knowledge ka daily dose

Q.1 Which dynasty immediately succeeded the Mauryan Dynasty and ruled the Magadha Kingdom?

(A) Satvahana

(B) Sunga

(C) Nanda

(D) Kanva

Ans:- (B)

Q.2 The Chairman of the Public Account Committee of the Parliament is appointed  by

(A) Speaker of the Lok Sabha

(B) Prime Minister of India

(C) President of India

(D) Chairman of Rajya Sabha

Ans:- (A)

Q.3 Who was the exponent of Yog Darshan?

(A) Patanjali

(B) Gautam

(C) Jaimini

(D) Shankaracharya

Ans:- (A)

Q.4 The highest Mountain Peak in Peninsular India is

(A) Anamudi

(B) Dodabetta

(C) Mahendragiri

(D) Nilgiris

Ans:- (A)

Q.5 Breaking down of Rock in situ is known as

(A) Erosion

(B) Weathering

(C) Mass wasting

(D) Degradation

Ans:- (B)

Q.6 The Jaina Literature is known as:

(A) Tripitakas

(B) Epics

(C) Aryasutras

(D) Agam

Ans:- (D)

Q.7 Mention the centre of the Roman Trade during the Sangam Age

(A) Madurai

(B) Arikamedu

(C) Poompuhar

(D) Muziri

Ans:- (D)

Q.8 To reach Kanyakumari to Colombo one has to cross

(A) Palk strait

(B) Palk Bay

(C) Gulf of Manner

(D) Cook of Strait

Ans:- (C)

Q.9 Through which Constitutional Amendment was the Nagarpalika Bill passed?

(A) 70th

(B) 72nd

(C) 73rd

(D) 74th

Ans:- (D)

Q.10 The Balwant Rai Mehta Committee was associated with—

(A) Industrial Policy

(B) Banking Reforms

(C) Panchayati Raj

(D) Centre-State relations

Ans:- (C)

Q.11 The coast of Norway is an example of

(A) Dalmatian Coast

(B) Fjord Coast

(C) Ria Coast

(D) Emerged Coast

Ans:- (B)

Q.12 Name the tiny pores present on the Surface of leaves in plants 

(A) Pits

(B) Stomata

(C) Trichomes

(D) Hydathodes

Ans:- (B)

Q.13 Rinderpest disease of cattle is caused by

(A) Insects

(B) Bacteria

(C) Virus

(D) Protozoa

Ans:- (C)

Q.14 The Non-Metal found in the liquid state is 

(A) Bromine

(B) Nitrogen

(C) Fluorine

(D) Chlorine

Ans:- (A)

Q.15 In which state is Hutti Gold Mine situated?

(A) Karnataka

(B) Orissa

(C) West Bengal

(D) Maharashtra

Ans:- (A)

Q.16 What as the name of the famous folk Drama of Bhils?

(A) Gavari

(B) Swang

(C) Tamasha

(D) Rammat

Ans:- (A)

Q.17 Ban Ki-Moon, the present Secretary General of the U.N.O., belongs to

(A) Austria

(B) China

(C) Republic of Korea

(D) Japan

Ans:- (C)

Q.18 Which was the latest country to be admitted as a new member State of the U.N.?

(A) Switzerland

(B) East Timor

(C) South Sudan

(D) Montenegro

Ans:- (C)

Q.19 World famous Kaieteur Falls is situated on which river?

(A) Potaro

(B) Mississippi

(C) St. Lawrence

(D) Zambezi

Ans:- (A)

Q.20 Who is known as the “Lady with the Lamp”?

(A) Sarojini Naidu

(B) Florence Nightingale

(C) Indira Gandhi

(D) Mayawati

Ans:- (B)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?