GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (17.06.2024)

  Knowledge ka daily dose

Q.1 What is the total strength of (Council of State) Rajya Sabha of India?

(A) 245

(B) 250

(C) 258

(D) 260

Ans:- (B)

Q.2 Who presides over the Lok Sabha when both the Speaker’s and Deputy Speaker’s offices fall vacant?

(A) A member of Lok Sabha appointed by the President

(B) The senior member of the Lok Sabha

(C) A member of ‘Panel of Chairman, prepared by the Speaker in advance

(D) The member appointed by the ruling party in the Lok Sabha

Ans. (A)

Q.3 Where is the capital of Pallavas?

(A) Madras

(B) Madurai

(C) Kanchipuram

(D) Tanjore

Ans:- (C)

Q.4 Who developed The Ryotwari System?

(A) Thomas Munro

(B) Holt Mackenzie

(C) Edmund Burke

(D) Lord Dalhousie

Ans:- (A)

Q.5 Which country is commonly known as ‘The Land of Golden Fleece’

(A) India

(B) Indonesia

(C) Australia

(D) England

Ans:- (C)

Q.6 The age of retirement of the Judges of the High Court in India:

(A) 60 years

(B) 65 years

(C) 55 years

(D) 62 years

Ans:- (D)

Q.7 The energy stored in a dry cell is: 

(A) electrical

(B) chemical

(C) electro-chemical

(D) None of these

Ans:- (B)

Q.8 Quinine is obtained from:

(A) Eucalyptus

(B) Cinchona

(C) Neem

(D) Mango

Ans:- (B)

Q.9 Champion Trophy is associated with

(A) Football

(B) Golf

(C) Hockey

(D) Chess

Ans:- (C)

Q.10 Which of the following is not a tropical cyclone?

(A) Tornado

(B)  Hurricane

(C) Typhoon

(D) Sirocco

Ans:- (A)

Q.11 Goa as captured by:

(A) Vasco-da-Gama

(B) Sir Thomas Roe

(C) Duplex

(D) Albuquerque

Ans:- (D)

Q.12 The Moplah Rebellion happened in the year:

(A) 1925

(B) 1927

(C) 1922

(D) 1921

Ans:- (D)

Q.13 Indian Army Headquarters is located at:

(A) Mount Abu

(B) Dehradun

(C) New Delhi

(D) Agra

Ans:- (C)

Q.14 The largest flower in the world is:

(A) Lotus

(B) Rafflesia

(C) Giant  Cactus

(D) None of the above

Ans:- (B)

Q.15 Which of the following is the Oldest Grandslam in the world?

(A) Wimbledon

(B) French Open

(C) Australian Open

(D) US Open

Ans:- (A)

Q.16 When was NABARD established?

(A) 1986

(B) 1980

(C) 1982

(D) 1984

Ans:- (C)

Q.17 Who is the author of the book, ‘The Google Story’?

(A) Frederick Forsyth

(B) David A. Vise

(C) Shobha Dey

(D) Vikram Seth

Ans:- (B)

Q.18 A minor planet is named after which of the following legends?

(A) Viswanathan Anand

(B) Milkha Singh

(C) A.R. Rehman

(D) Sachin Tendulkar

Ans:- (A)

Q.19 Naga, Khasi, and Garo Hills are located in

(A) Eastern range

(B) Karakoram range

(C) Zanskar range

(D) Himalayan range

Ans:- (A)

Q.20 Namdapha National Park is located in which state?

(A) Jammu and Kashmir

(B) Sikkim

(C) Andaman & Nicobar

(D) Arunachal Pradesh

Ans:- (D)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?