GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (19.06.2024)

  Knowledge ka daily dose..

Q.1 ‘A Voice of Freedom’ is a book written by:

(A) Corazon Aquino

(B) Nayantara Sehgal

(C) Aung San Syu Ki

(D) Benazir Bhutto

Ans:- (B)

Q.2 Number of Bones in the skull is:

(A) 26

(B) 28

(C) 107

(D) 22

Ans:- (D)

Q.3 Electricity is produced in dry cells from:

(A) Chemical energy

(B) Thermal energy

(C) Mechanical energy

(D) Nuclear energy

Ans:- (A)

Q.4 Citric acid is present in free form in:

(A) Taramind

(B) Milk

(C) Apple

(D) Lemon

Ans:- (D)

Q.5 The World Trade Organisation, which replaced GATT, has its Head Quarters in:

(A) Vienna

(B) Brussels

(C) New York

(D) Geneva

Ans:- (D)

Q.6 Togrog is the currency of which of these countries?

(A) Namibia

(B) Mongolia

(C) Yemen

(D) Senegal

Ans:- (B)

Q.7 The Birhor tribes found in the state:

(A) Jharkhand

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Maharashtra

Ans:- (A)

Q.8 FiFi Awards are given for which industry?

(A) Film

(B) Home Appliance

(C) Perfumes

(D) Automobiles

Ans:- (C)

Q.9 Who is the exponent of Continental Drift Theory?

(a) Gregory

(b) Holmes

(c) Wegener

(d) Praft

Ans:- (C)

Q.10 The Major requirement of Protein in the body is for:

(a) Energy

(b) Growth

(c) Repair

(d) Immunity

Ans:- (B)

Q.11 What is the currency of Venezuela?

(A) Balboa

(B) Bolivar

(C) Lats

(D) None of these

Ans:- (B)

Q.12 A person with which blood group will be a universal donor?

(A) A

(B) B

(C) O

(D) AB

Ans:- (C)

Q.13 Which among the following forts in Delhi is known as Bada Darwaza?

(A) Siri Fort

(B) Red Fort

(C) Purana Qila

(D) Salimgarh Fort

Ans:- (C)

Q.14 Which of the following state folk dance is ‘Kuchipudi’?

(A) Kerala

(B) West Bengal

(C) Karnataka

(D) Andhra Pradesh

Ans:- (D)

Q.15 ‘Bihu’ is a folk dance of which of the following States in India?

(A) Assam

(B) Kerala

(C) Punjab

(D) Odisha

Ans:- (A)

Q.16 Which Bank made the inaugural event of the first digital Branch named ‘CANDI’ in Bengaluru recently?

(A) Canara Bank

(B) Andhra Bank

(C) Dena Bank

(D) Karnataka Bank

Ans:- (A)

Q.17 Who assumed the title ‘Gangaikondachola’?

(A) Rajendra I

(B) Rajaraja I

(C) Rajadhiraja I

(D) Kulotunga I

Ans:- (A)

Q.18 Which one of the following is the main Respiratory of a Whale?

(A) Integuments

(B) Gills

(C) Lungs

(D) Trachea

Ans:- (C)

Q.19 Chameli Devi Jain Award is given in which of the following fields?

(A) Cinema

(B) Journalism

(C) Science

(D) Literature

Ans:- (B)

Q.20 The ‘Buland Darwaza’ is located in which city of India?

(A) Varanasi

(B) Agra

(C) Jaisalmer

(D) Ranchi

Ans:- (B)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?