GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (20.06.2024)

 Knowledge ka daily dose…

Q.1 Who among the following is known to set up municipal institute ions at work in India in 1882?

(A) Lord Lytton

(B) Lord Ripon

(C) Lord Lansdowne

(D) Lord Mayo

Ans:- (B)

Q.2 Who among the following poets and dramatists pioneered the Bengali drama?

(A) Michael Madhusudan Dutta

(B) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

(C) Aurobindo Ghosh

(D) Iswar Chandra Vidyasagar

Ans:- (A)

Q.3  Which Mughal king sat on the Throne with title of ‘Pasha Gazi’?

(A) Jahangir

(B) Shah Jahan

(C)  Aurangzeb

(D) Mohammed Shah

Ans:- (A)

Q.4 In which state Nail Sarovar Bird Sanctuary is located?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Gujarat

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) None of These

Ans:- (B)

Q.5 Which of the following is the largest unit of storage?

(A) GB

(B) KB

(C) MB

(D) TB

Ans:- (D)

Q.6 Which one of the biggest supplier of minerals in value among the state of India?

(A) Odisha

(B) Bihar

(C) Maharashtra

(D) Madhya Pradesh

Ans:- (A)

Q.6 The building of Calcutta High Court was architected by?

(A) Walter Granville

(B) Ashok Kumar Mathur

(C) Edwin Lutyens

(D) Hugh Keeling

Ans:- (A)

Q.7 Where is the largest mangrove forest in the world located?

(A) Bhitarkanika Mangrove Wetland

(B) The Sundarbans mangrove forest

(C) Pichavaram Mangrove Forest

(D) East African mangroves Forest

Ans:- (B)

Q.8 The highest peak of the Indian peninsula is: (A) Ootakamund

(B) Anaimudi

(C) Dodabetta

(D) Mahabaleshwar

Ans:- (B)

Q.9 Which country ranked number one in GLOBAL PEACE INDEX?

(A) New Zealand

(B) Iceland

(C) Portugal

(D) Australia

Ans:- (B)

Q.10 ‘Matki dance’ is the folk dance of which Indian state?

(A) Uttarpradesh

(B) Bihar

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Gujarat

Ans:- (C)

Q.11 Which of the following states has the largest coastline?

(A) Gujarat

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Maharashtra

(D) Tamil Nadu

Ans:- (A)

Q.12 The deepest port in India:

(A) Okra Port

(B) Visage Port

(C) Paradip Port

(D) Krishnapatnam Port

Ans:- (D)

Q.13 In which the state of India headquarters of Coal India Limited is situated?

(A) West Bengal

(B) Tamil Nadu

(C) Jharkhand

(D) Andhra Pradesh

Ans:- (A)

Q.14 The watershed between India and Myanmar is formed by

(A) The Naga hills

(B) The Gyro hills

(C) The Kashi hills

(D) The Jainita hills

Ans:- (A)

Q.15 The only session of the Indian National Congress presided by Mahatma Gandhi, was held at

(A) Faizpur

(B) Belgaum

(C) Allahabad

(D) Karachi

Ans:- (B)

Q.16 Which among the following was referred as Bhuvan Chakshu in the Early Vedic Era?

(A) Earth

(B) Fire

(C) Water

(D) Moon

Ans:- (B)

Q.17 Which of the following carries glucose from digestive tract to liver?

(A) Pulmonary vein

(B) Hepatic artery

(C) Hepatic Portal vain

(D) None of these

Ans:- (C)

Q.18 West Bengal district having the highest production of Tobacco is:

(A) Bardwan

(B) Malda

(C) Murshidabad

(D) Cooch Bihar

Ans:- (D)

Q.19 Goa as captured by:

(A) Vasco-da-Gama

(B) Afonso de Albuquerque

(C) Sir Thomas Roe

(D) Duplex

Ans:- (B)

Q.20 When did the Akali Movement Started?

(A) 1901

(B) 1911

(C) 1920

(D) 1931

Ans:- (C)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?