GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (21.06.2024)

 Knowledge ka daily dose..

Q.1 What is the term of a member of Rajya Sabha?

(A) Three years

(B) Four years

(C) Five years

(D) Six years

Ans: (D)

Q.2 Where did the game of chess originated?

(A) India

(B) Persia

(C) Arabia

(D) Europe

Ans:- (A)

Q.3 Who has written the book “The White Castle”?

(A) Orhan Pamuk

(B) R.K. Narayan

(C) Dr. A.P.J Abdul Kalam

(D) Vikram Seth

Ans:- (A)

Q.4 With which brand or Product the slogan “Connecting India” is associated?

(A) BSNL

(B) MTNL

(C) Airtel

(D) Nokia

Ans:- (A)

Q.5¬†“Thomas Cup” is associated with which game/sport?

(A) Hockey

(B) Football

(C) Basketball

(D) Badminton

Ans:- (D)

6. Nor Westers are dreaded evening thunderstorms seen in __________.

(A) Bengal and Assam

(B) Punjab and Haryana

(C) Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh

(D) Telangana and Maharashtra

Ans: (A)

7. Which plateau is known as the Mineral heart land of India?

(A) Deccan Plateau

(B) Chota Nagpur Plateau

(C) Bhander Plateau

(D) Tibetan Plateau

 Ans: (B)

8. The Alps mountain range is located in which continent?

(A) Europe

(B) North America

(C) South America

(D) Africa

 Ans: (A)

9. Which Constitutional Article empowers the State Legislature to adopt Hindi or any state language as the official language of that state–

(A) Article 345 

(B) Article 350

(C) Article 348 

(D) Article 349

Ans: (A)

10. The Chairman of the National Disaster Management  Authority (NDMA) is:

(A) National Security Advisor

(B) Prime Minister of India

(C) Chief of DRDO

(D) Home Minister of India

Ans: (B)

Q.11 Force of deflection was first discovered by

(A) Coriolis

(B) William Ferrel

(C) Thornthwaite

(D) Koeppen

Ans:- (B)

Q.12 Which of the following metals occurs in a free state?

(A) Copper

(B) Iron

(C) Zinc

(D) Lead

Ans:- (A)

Q.13 The fertile land between two rivers is called

(A) Watershed

(B) Water divide

(C) Doab

(D) Terai

Ans:- (C)

Q.14 Black soil is mainly related to the crop of

(A) Cotton

(B) Sugarcane

(C) Tea

(D) Coffee

Ans:- (A)

Q.15 The Vice President is the ex officio chairman of the

(A) Rajya Sabha

(B) Lok Sabha

(C) Planning Commission

(D) National Development Council

Ans:- (A)

16. Among the following metals, the most dense is:

(A) Fe

(B) Mo

(C) Hg

(D) Os

 Ans: (D)

17. Anemophily type of pollination is found in

(A) Animal

(B) Insects

(C) coconut

(D) Water

 Ans: (C)

18. Protozoa which produce Kala-azar-

(A) Entamoeba

(B) Trypanosoma

(C) Trichomonas

(D) Leishmania

 Ans: (D)

19. The vitamin which is water soluble and generally excreted in urine is

(A) Vitamin A

(B) Vitamin C

(C) Vitamin D

(D) Vitamin E

 Ans: (B)

20. The first-ever Indo-US tri-services ‘Tiger Triumph’ has started in which state?

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Himachal Pradesh

(D) Myanmar

 Ans: (B)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?