GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (23.06.2024)

    Knowledge ka daily dose

1. Which one of the following has the largest shipyard in India?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Cochin

(c) Mumbai

(d) Vishakapatnam

Ans:- (B)

2. Who is known as “The Wizard of Hockey”?

(a) Maurice Richard

(b) Bobby Hull

(c) Manzoor Hussain

(d) Major Dhyanchand

Ans:- (D)

3. A high-refractive-index polymer (HRIP) is a polymer that has a refractive index greater than ____

(a) 0.50

(b) 1.0

(c) 1.20

(d) 1.50

Ans:- (D)

4. Thin lamination is used in a transformer to reduce:

(a) Eddy’s current losses

(b) Hysteresis losses

(c) Corona losses

(d) None of the above

Ans:- (A)

5. Kathakali is a major dance form of which state?

(a) Tamilnadu

(b) Kerala

(c) Karnataka

(d) Andhra Pradesh

Ans:- (B)

Q.6 Which among the following is a Treeless biome?

(A) Taiga

(B) Tundra

(C) Chaparral

(D) Savannah

Ans:- (B)

Q.7 Lithification is a process of formation of:

(A) Minerals

(B) Plates

(C) Rocks

(D) None of these

Ans:- (C)

Q.8 Which Mineral is the ore of Aluminium?

(A) Haematite

(B) Bauxite

(C) Magnetite

(D) Siderite

Ans:- (B)

Q.9 Vindyashakti was the founder of _____ Dynasty.

(A) Vakataka

(B) Satavahana

(C) Hoysala

(D) Kadamba

Ans:- (A)

Q.10 The site which has given evidence that the people of Indus Valley Civilisation were aware of tides:

(A) Suktagendor

(B) Surkotda

(C) Lothal

(D) Kalibagan

Ans:- (C)

11. Which of the following is NOT a vertebrate?

(a) Mammal

(b) Fish

(c) Snail

(d) Birds

Ans:- (C)

12. In which of the following countries was the 95th edition of the prestigious Hastings International Chess Congress held?

(a) Belgium

(b) France

(c) Australia

(d) England

Ans:- (D)

13. Which of the following festivals means ‘Merrymaking of the Gods’?

(a) Diwali

(b) Lai Haraobao

(c) Makar Sankranti

(d) Pongal

Ans:- (B)

14. When we cut an onion, the synthase enzyme converts the amino acid sulfoxides of the onion into which acid?

(a) Citric acid

(b) Nitric acid

(c) Sulphuric acid

(d) Sulfenic acid

Ans:- (D)

15. The last recognized king of the Gupta line was:

(a) Samudragupta

(b) Bimbisara

(c) Ashoka

(d) Vishnugupta

Ans:- (D)

Q.16 Which of the following is a good conductor of Both Heat and Electricity?

(A) Diamond

(B) Anthracite

(C) Granite

(D) Graphite

Ans:- (D)

Q.17 The main commercial fibre crop of India is?

(A) flex 

(B) Jute 

(C) meta 

(D) Cotton

Ans:- (D)

Q.18 Windows XP is a ______.

(A) Processor

(B) Operating System

(C) Input Device

(D) Memory

Ans:- (B)

Q.19 Which sports playing area is 2.7 metres by 1.5 metres?

(A) Billiard

(B) Table Tennis

(C) Lawn Tennis

(D) None of these

Ans:- (B)

Q.20 Who among the following is known to have started a portfolio system in India?

(A) Lord Dalhousie

(B) Lord Canning

(C) Lord Elgin

(D) Sir John Lawrence

Ans:- (B)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?