GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (24.06.2024)

       Knowledge ka daily dose...

Q.1 The Treaty of Sagauli defined the relations of British India with the following neighbours

(A) Bhutan

(B) Burma

(C) China

(D) Nepal

Ans:- (D)

Q.2 Why are drops and bubbles Spherical?

(A)  Surface with minimum energy

(B) Surface with maximum energy

(C) High pressure

(D) Low pressure

Ans:- (A)

Q.3  On the recommendations of the Santhanam Committee, which among the following offices was set up in India?

(A) Central Vigilance Commission

(B) Central Economic Intelligence Board

(C) Foreign Investment Promotion Board

(D) Khadi and Village Industries Commission

Ans:- (A)

Q.4 Investment in which among the following is the most risk-free asset of a bank as per the RBI guidelines?

(A) Housing Loans

(B) Government Approved securities

(C) Government Securities

(D) Loans against Jewellery

Ans:- (C)

Q.5 Name the organisation formed by Surendranath Banerjee which merged with the Indian National Congress in 1886.

(A) East India Association

(B) London Indian Society

(C) Indian Association

(D) Indian National Conference

Ans:- (C)

Q.6 Mango Cup is associated with:

(A) Wrestling

(B) Football

(C) Cricket

(D) Golf

Ans:- (C)

Q.7 The working of Rockets based on the principles of:

(A) Conservation of Momentum

(B) Conservation of Mass

(C) Conservation of Energy

(D) Conservation of Angular Momentum

Ans:- (A)

Q.8 Walker Cup is associated with:

(A) Wrestling

(B) Football

(C) Polo

(D) Golf

Ans:- (D)

Q.9 Which blood group is known as a Universal donor?

(A) O

(B) A+

(C) A

(D) AB

Ans:-(A)

Q.10 When was Mandela inaugurated as the first black President?

(A) 1999

(B) 1994

(C) 2000

(D) None of these

Ans:- (B)

Q.11 In which year, the Imperial Records Department (IRD) which is known as the National Archives of India was established?

(A) 1885

(B) 1887

(C) 1889

(D) 1891

Ans:-  (D)

Q.12 “Garuda Shakti’s military drill is the joint exercise between which two countries?

(A) India and Srilanka

(B) India and Indonesia

(C) India and Norway

(D) India and Nepal

Ans:-  (B)

Q.13 The Brahmaputra River originates from

(A) Milam Glacier

(B) Gangotri glacier

(C) Angsi glacier

(D) None of the above

Ans:- (C)

Q.14  Who was the first Viceroy of the pre-independence era?

(A) Warren Hastings

(B) William Bentinck

(C) Lord Mountbatten

(D) Lord canning

Ans:- (D)

Q.15 The Sant Kabir Award is presented for exemplary contribution in which field?

(A) Hindustani Music

(B) Handicrafts and Handlooms

(C) Culture and Heritage

(D) Literature

Ans:-  (B)

Q.16 Who is known as the father of Homoeopathy?

(A) Aristotle

(B) Ronald Fisher

(C) Hippocrates

(D) Samuel Hahnemann

Ans:- (D)

Q.17 Which blood vessels are the smallest?

(A) Lymphatic

(B) Arterioles

(C) Capillaries

(D) Venules

Ans:- (C)

Q.18 The Pole Star Indicates Which Direction:

(A) North

(B) South

(C) East

(D) West

Ans: (A)

Q.19 Who is known as the father of ‘Panchayati Raj’ in India?

(A) Vallabh Bhai Patel 

(B) Vinobha Bhave 

(C) Lord Ripon

(D) Balwant Rai Mehta

Ans: (D)

Q.20 Who among the following was the first woman Chief Minister of an Indian State?

(A) Sucheta Kriplani

(B) Kamla Nehru 

(C) Sarojini Naidu

(D) Rajkumari Amrit Kaur

Ans: (A)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?