GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (26.06.2024)

    Knowledge ka daily dose

Q.1 What is the capital of Jordan?

(A) Nairobi

(B) Amman

(C) Beirut

(D) Riga

Ans:- (B)

Q.2 Where is Eden Gardens International Cricket Stadium located?

(A) Mumbai

(B) Pune

(C) Kanpur

(D) Kolkata

Ans:- (D)

Q.3 Bharatanatyam is the traditional dance of which of the following states?

(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) West Bengal

(C) Arunachal Pradesh

(D) Odisha

Ans:- (A)

Q.4 Where is Sri Mookambika Temple situated?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Karnataka

Ans:- (D)

Q.5 Full Form of RAM is

(A) Read Act Motion

(B) Right Act Movement

(C) Random Access Memory

(D) Ready Alter Movement

Ans:- (C)

Q.6 India first participated in the Olympics in ___________.

(A) 1908

(B) 1904

(C) 1900

(D) 1922

Ans: (C)

Q.7 The term ‘Double fault’ is associated with:

(A) Baseball

(B) Golf

(C) Tennis

(D) Bridge

Ans:- (C)

Q.8 Which of the following is NOT an example of an indirect form of taxation?

(A) Sales tax

(B) Custom Duty

(C) Excise Duty

(D) Income Tax

Ans: (D)

Q.9 Who is the author of “Chokher Bali”?

(A) Chetan Bhagat

(B) Rabindranath Tagore

(C) Jhumpa Lahiri

(D) Amish Tripathi

Ans:- (B)

Q.10 In which parts of eyes lies the pigment, that decides the color of the eyes of a person? 

(A) Cornea

(B) Choroid

(C) Iris

(D) Vitreous body

Ans:- (C)

Q.11 Barometer is used for:

(A) Measures electric charges

(B) Measures wind speed

(C) Measures atmospheric pressure

(D) Measures electromagnetic radiation

Ans:- (C)

Q.12 The full form of LAN associated with computer networking is:

(A) Land Area Network

(B) Local Area Network

(C) Local and non-local

(D) Land and network

Ans:- (B)

Q.13 From which one of the following is quinine extracted?

(A) Sarpagandha

(B) Opium

(C) Cinchona

(D) Datura

Ans:- (C)

Q.14 The Pitch of Sound depends on its

(A) Frequency

(B) Intensity

(C) Velocity

(D) Amplitude

Ans:- (A)

Q.15 Raiganj Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in __________

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Tamil Nadu

(C) West Bengal

(D) Sikkim

Ans:- (C)

Q.16 Which of the following peninsular rivers has the largest drainage basin?

(A) Godavari

(B) Mahanadi

(C) Narmada

(D) Krishna

Ans: (A)

Q.17 Yadadri thermal power plant is a project in which the state of India?

(A) Telangana

(B) Tamil Nadu

(C) Karnataka

(D) Kerala

Ans:- (A)

Q.18 Five Kingdom Classification was given by:

(A) Whittaker

(B) Haeckel

(C) Linneus

(D) Copeland

Ans:- (A)

Q.19 Animals with Chitinous exoskeletons are:

(A) Insects

(B) Sponges

(C) Sea-Urchin

(D) Snails

Ans:- (A)

Q.20 Where is the steel plant located?
(A) Goa

(B) Surat

(C) Vishakhapatnam

(D) Delhi

Ans:- (C)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?