GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (27.06.2024)

       Knowledge ka daily dose...

Q.1 The International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer is observed on

(A) 12th September

(B) 14th September

(C) 16th September

(D) 20th September

Ans:- (C)

Q.2 The Headquarters of the World Bank is in

(A) New York

(B) Washington D.C.

(C) Vienna

(D) Brussels

Ans:- (B)

Q.3 ‘Ashtadiggajas’ were patronized by

(A) Deva Raya I

(B) Deva Raya II

(C) Vira Narasimha

(D) Krishna Deva Raya

Ans:- (D)

Q.4 The author of ‘Kadambari’ was 

(A) Kshemendra

(B) Kalhana

(C) Bhavabhuti

(D) Banabhatta

Ans:- (D)

Q.5 West Bengal makes borders with how many countries?

(A) One

(B) Two

(C) Three

(D) Four

Ans:- (C)

Q.6 Nalanda is located at:

(A) Near Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

(B) Near Patna, Bihar

(C) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh

(D) Gujarat

Ans:- (B)

Q.7 Tiruchirapalli is situated on river:

(A) Ganga

(B) Krishna

(C) Tapti

(D) Kaveri

Ans:- (D)

Q.8 Who headed the Cabinet Mission?

(A) Stafford Cripps

(B) A. V. Alexander

(C) Lord Patrick Lawrence

(D) None of these

Ans:- (C)

Q.9 Garba is a folk dance of:

(A) Mizoram

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Puducherry

(D) Gujarat

Ans:- (D)

Q.10 What is the capital of Portugal?

(A) Lisbon

(B) Minsk

(C) Vienna

(D) Buenos Aires

Ans:- (A)

Q.11 Law and order included in the which list of Indian Constitution? 

(A) Concurrent List

(B) State List

(C) Union List

(D) None of these 

Ans:- (B)

Q.12 The Panchayati Raj System of India has

(A) One Tiers

(B) Two Tiers

(C) Three Tiers

(D) Four Tiers

Ans:- (C)

Q.13 The Reserve Bank of India was established in the year of 

(A) 1930

(B) 1935

(C) 1947

(D) 1951

Ans:- (B)

Q.14 Garampani Sanctuary is located at

(A) Gangtok, Sikkim

(B) Kohima, Nagaland

(C) Diphu, Assam

(D) Junagarh, Gujarat

Ans:- (C)

Q.15 The word vaccine has been derived from a Latin word which relates to 

(A) Pig

(B) Horse

(C) Cow

(D) Dog

Ans:- (C)

Q.16 The UNO was founded at:

(A) Paris

(B) Moscow

(C) London

(D) San Francisco 

Ans: (D)

Q.17 ‘Saraswati Samman’ is given to which field?

(A) History

(B) Science

(C) Literature

(D) Social Harmony

Ans:- (C)

Q.18 Which of the following instruments is used to measure the curvature of spherical objects?

(A) Spectroscope

(B) Spherometer

(C) Spectrometer

(D) Sextant

Ans:- (B)

Q.19 ‘GPS’ stands for which one of the following? 

(A) Greenwich Polar Satellite

(B) Global Police Surveillance

(C) Global Positioning System

(D) General Pacific Survey

Ans:- (C)

Q.20 West Bengal makes borders with how many countries?

(A) One

(B) Two

(C) Three

(D) Four

Ans:- (C)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?