GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (28.06.2024)

         Knowledge ka daily dose

Q.1 The element used for making solar cells is

(A) Magnesium

(B) Sodium

(C) Calcium

(D) Silicon

Ans:- (D)

Q.2 The National Tree of India

(A) Neem

(B) Peepal

(C) Banyan

(D) Mango

Ans:- (C)

Q.3 The Dance Kathakali is associated with the state of

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Kerala

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Odisha

Ans:- (B)

Q.4 Srinagar is located on the bank of which river?

(A) Indus

(B) Jhelum

(C) Chenab

(D) Ravi

Ans:- (B)

Q.5 Who discover the Solar System?

(A) Newton

(B) John Hadley

(C) Nicolaus Copernicus

(D) Galileo

Ans:- (C)

Q.6 Which one of the following is not a Saltwater lake?

(A) Chilka Lake

(B) Pulicut lake

(C) Wular Lake

(D) Sambhar Lake

Ans: (C)

Q.7 James Augustus Hickey is also known as?

(A) Father of Indian Media

(B) Father of Indian Press

(C) Father of Indian Television

(D) Pioneer of Photography in India

Ans:- (B)

Q.8 Who has the right to initiate the Constitutional Amendment?

(A) Supreme Court of India

(B) Parliament of India

(C) President of India

(D) Union Council of Ministers

Ans:- (B)

Q.9 Which among the following institutions is NOT a part of the World Bank group?

(A) International Development Association (IDA)

(B) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

(C) International Finance Corporation (IFC)

(D) Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency (MIGA)

Ans: (B)

Q.10 A very popular book, ‘The Naked Face’ is written by:

(A) Dominique Lapierre

(B) Larry Collins

(C) Sidney Sheldon

(D) Juan Banet

Ans:- (C)

Q.11 Which of the following is not the “Tri Ratna” of Jainism”?

(A) Right Faith

(B) Right Knowledge

(C) Right View

(D) Right Conduct

Ans:- (C)

Q.12 The Sea which existed in the place of the Himalaya was 

(A) Red Sea

(B) Arabian Sea

(C) Tethys Sea

(D) Ded Sea

Ans:- (C)

Q.13 India is the monopoly in the International Market in the Supply of

(A) Iron

(B) Mica

(C) Bauxite

(D) Copper

Ans:- (B)

Q.14 How many teeth of the human beings fall and then again new teeth are acquired?

(A) 14

(B) 20

(C) 28

(D) 32

Ans: (B)

Q.15 Who among the following was the pioneer of Yoga?

(A) Patanjali

(B) Vagbhatta

(C) Atreya

(D) Vrudukanta

Ans:- (A)

Q.16 ‘Torr’ is a unit of:

(A) force 

(B) energy

(C) power

(D) pressure

Ans:- (D)

Q.17 Which of the following union territories falls under the jurisdiction of Calcutta High Court?

(A) Puducherry

(B) West Bengal

(C) Nagaland

(D) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans:- (D)

Q.18 Who among the following are known as ‘King Makers’ in Indian History?

(A) Sayyid Brothers

(B) Hussain Brothers

(C) Hussain Family

(D) Tardi Begh

Ans:- (A)

Q.19 The Right to Privacy has been declared as a fundamental right under which Article?

(A) Article 15

(B) Article 21

(C) Article 14

(D) Article 19

Ans:- (B)

Q.20 Who wrote the book ‘Train to Pakistan’?

(A) Mulk Raj Anand

(B) Sobha Singh

(C) Ruskin Bond

(D) Khuswant Singh

Ans:- (D)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?