GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (16.06.2024)

Knowledge ka daily dose

Q.1 The headquarters of the International Red Cross is situated?

(A) Vienna

(B) Paris

(C) Hague

(D) Geneva

Ans:- (D)

Q.2 First Anglo-Afghanistan war took place in:

(A) 1839

(B) 1848

(C) 1843

(D) 1833

Ans:- (A)

Q.3  In which year the princely state of Cooch Behar was merged with West Bengal?

(A) 1947

(B) 1911

(C)  1928

(D) 1950

Ans:- (D)

Q.4 Tawlhlopuan, which recently got the GI Tag, is from which state?

(A) Karnataka

(B) Kerala

(C) Mizoram

(D) Rajasthan

Ans:- (C)

Q.5 Which of the following rulers of the Delhi Sultanate faced the maximum number of Mongal Attacks?

(A) Alauddin Khilji

(B) Muhammed Bin Tughlaq

(C) Firoz Shah Tughlaq

(D) Bahlol lodi

Ans:- (A)

Q.6 For sky wave propagation, the radio waves must have a frequency range in between:

(A) 1 MHz to 2 MHz

(B) 5 MHz to 25 MHz

(C) 35 MHz to 40 MHz

(D) 45 MHz to 50 MHz

Ans:- (B)

Q.7 James Augustus Hickey is also known as?

(A) Father of Indian Media

(B) Father of Indian Press

(C) Father of Indian Television

(D) Pioneer of Photography in India

Ans:- (B)

Q.8 Who has the right to initiate the Constitutional Amendment?

(A) Supreme Court of India

(B) Parliament of India

(C) President of India

(D) Union Council of Ministers

Ans:- (B)

Q.9 Which of the following does not belong to the World Bank Group?

(A) IBRD

(B) IDA

(C) MIGA

(D) IMF

Ans:- (D)

Q.10 A very popular book, ‘The Naked Face’ is written by:

(A) Dominique Lapierre

(B) Larry Collins

(C) Sidney Sheldon

(D) Juan Banet

Ans:- (C)

Q.11 Who was the first ruller to issue Pure Arabic Coin in India?

(A) Mohammed Ghori

(B) Qutubuddin Aibak

(C) Iltutmish

(D) Razia Sultana

Ans:- (C)

Q.12 In which year Rashtriya Sayamassevak Sangh was founded by Hedgewar?

(A) 1927

(B) 1929

(C) 1924

(D) 1925

Ans:- (D)

Q.13 Duncan Pass is located in which of the following Union Territories?

(A) Himachal Pradesh

(B) Pondichery

(C) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

(D) Mizoram

Ans:- (C)

Q.14 Which of the following battles is a matter of Alha Khand, a 12th-century epic poetic work of Hindi?

(A) Battle of Mandsaur

(B) Battle of Mahoba

(C) Battle of Chhitor

(D) Battle of Tarain

Ans:- (B)

Q.15 The Radcliftline is the boundary between:

(A) India and Pakistan

(B) India and China

(C) India and Myanmar

(D) India and Afghanistan

Ans:- (A)

Q.16 BT seed is associated with:

(A) Rice

(B) Wheat

(C) Cotton

(D) Oil seeds

Ans:- (C)

Q.17 Which of the following union territories falls under the jurisdiction of Calcutta High Court?

(A) Puducherry

(B) West Bengal

(C) Nagaland

(D) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans:- (D)

Q.18 Who among the following are known as ‘King Makers’ in Indian History?

(A) Sayyid Brothers

(B) Hussain Brothers

(C) Hussain Family

(D) Tardi Begh

Ans:- (A)

Q.19 The Right to Privacy has been declared as a fundamental right under which Article?

(A) Article 15

(B) Article 21

(C) Article 14

(D) Article 19

Ans:- (B)

Q.20 Who wrote the book ‘Train to Pakistan’?

(A) Mulk Raj Anand

(B) Sobha Singh

(C) Ruskin Bond

(D) Khuswant Singh

Ans:- (D)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?