GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (30.06.2024)

Knowledge ka daily dose

Q.1 When were the Fundamental Duties incorporated in the Constitution?

(A) 1975

(B) 1976

(C) 1977

(D) 1979

Ans:- (B)

Q.2 The strength of a force is usually expressed by its __________.

(A) Motion

(B) Direction

(C) Interaction

(D) Magnitude

Ans:- (D)

Q.3 The Pitch of Sound depends on its

(A) Frequency

(B) Intensity

(C) Velocity

(D) Amplitude

Ans:- (A)

Q.4 The Crimean War in 1854-1856 was fought between 

(A) Russia and Turkey

(B) USA and England

(C) Russia and Japan

(D) England and  France

Ans:- (A)

Q.5 The “Last Supper” a famous Renaissance Painting was a masterpiece of 

(A) Michael Angelo

(B) Titian

(C) Leonardo-da- Vinci

(D) Raphael

Ans:- (C)

Q.6. In which one of the following films did Pran act as a character artist and not in the role of a villain?

(A) Himalaya Ki God Mein

(B) Ram aur Shyam

(C) Zanjeer

(D) Madhumati

Ans:- (C)

Q.7. What is the main advantage of Rain Water Harvesting (RWH)?

(A) Avoid soil erosion

(B) Recharge groundwater

(C) Avoid floods

(D) Reduce the loss of water

Ans: (D)

Q.8. The waste generated by end-life personal computers is known as:

(A) E-waste

(B) Venus Williams

(C) Physical waste

(D) Margaret Court

Ans:- (A)

Q.9. Who was the first posthumous recipient of Bharat Ratna?

(A) M.GRamachandran

(B) B.R. Ambedkar

(C) K. Kamraj

(D) Lal Bahadur Shastri

Ans:- (D)

Q.10. Iron and manganese can be removed from water by

(A) Boiling

(B) Aeration followed by coagulation

(C) Chlorination

(D) Activated carbon addition

Ans: (B)

Q.11 Widening of a river valley takes place due to                                      

(A) Corrosion

(B) Lateral Erosion

(C) Corrasion

(D) Hydraulic action

Ans:- (B)

Q.12 Resin is a product of 

(A) Grapes

(B) Coniferous trees

(C) Rubber tree

(D) Banyan Tree

Ans:- (B)

Q.13 First in first class Protein as it contains 

(A) Essential amino acids

(B) Nonessential amino acids

(C) All essential fatty acids

(D) No amino acids

Ans:- (A)

Q.14 Stem is usually

(A) Positively Phototropic

(B) Negatively Phototropic

(C) Negatively Geotropic

(D) Positively Acrotropic

Ans:- (A)

Q.15 The Jawaharlal Nehru Port is located at

(A) Paradip

(B) Cochin

(C) Mumbai

(D) Kolkata

Ans:- (C)

Q.16 The Activated sludge process is an example of ______ growth process.

(A) anaerobic suspended

(B) aerobic suspended

(C) aerobic attached

(D) anaerobic attached

Ans: (B)

Q.17 Red light is used in traffic signals, because ________.

(A) color or blood is red

(B) animals can identify red

(C) red light disperses the least

(D) red is the symbol of danger

Ans: (C)

Q.18 What is a neuron?

(A) Basic unit of the nervous system

(B) Basic unit of energy

(C) Particle released during radioactivity

(D) The anti-particle of neutron

Ans:- (A)

Q.19 A cellulosic wall is found in the cells of ________

(A) Plants

(B) Animals

(C) Bacteria

(D) Fungi

Ans:- (A)

Q.20 The filtration unit of the kidney is_______

(A) Yellow fiber

(B) Axon

(C) Nephron

(D) Neuron

Ans:- (C)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?