GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOSTER


SSCE GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Booster 20-20 (21.09.2020)

                                  Knowledge ka daily dose...

Q.1. Name the Para Athletic who won the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2020?

A. Ms. Rani

B. Shri Purushotham Rai

C. Shri Mariyappan T.

D. Ms. Dutee Chand

Ans. C

Q.2. Which of the following Indian cricketer won Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award in the recently announced National Sports Award 2020?

A. Rohit Sharma

B. Sachin Tendulkar

C. Virat Kohli

D. None of the above

Ans. A

Q.3. Name the head of the selection committee for the National Sports Awards 2020?

A. Former India cricketer Virender Sehwag

B. Retired Supreme Court Justice, Mukundakam Sharma

C. Boxer Venkatesan Devarajan

D. Former table tennis player Monalisa Baruah Mehta

Ans. B

Q.4. Which famous sportsperson's birthday is celebrated as National Sports Day every year in India?

A. Major Dhyan Chand Singh

B. PT Usha

C. Sachin Tendulkar

D. None of the above

Ans. A

Q.5. Name the coach of the archery who has won the Life-time category Dronacharya Award in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2020?

A. Shri Purushotham Rai

B. Shri Krishan Kumar Hooda

C. Shri Dharmendra Tiwary

D. Shri Vijay Bhalchandra Munishwar

Ans. C

Q.6. In the recently announced National Sports Awards 2020, who won the Arjuna Award in Badminton discipline?

A. A. Shri Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy

B. Shri Chirag Chandrasekhar Shetty

C. Both A and B

D. Neither A nor B

Ans. C

Q.7. Name the wrestler who has won the Arjuna Award in the recently announced National Sports Awards 2020?

A. Shri Sandeep

B. Shri Manish Narwal   

C. Both A and B

D. Neither A nor B

Ans. D

Q.8. Ms. N. Usha recently won the Dhyan Chand Award, National Sports Awards 2020. From which of the following sports she is associated?

A. Athletics

B. Boxing

C. Football

D. Badminton

Ans. B

Q.9. Shri Kale Sarika Sudhakar recently won Arjuna Award, National Sports Awards 2020. She is related to which of the following sports?

A. Rowing

B. Tennis

C. Kho Kho

D. Para Athletics

Ans. C

Q.10. In Regular Category, Dronacharya Award, National Sports Awards 2020 will be given to the coach Kuldeep Kumar Handoo for which discipline?

A. Hockey

B. Shooting

C. Wushu

D. Mallakhamb

Ans. C

Q.11. Why is Teachers' Day celebrated on 5 September?

A. Abdul Kalam birthday

B. Dr. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan birthday

C. Swami Vivekananda birthday

D. None of the above

Ans. B

Q.12. International Literacy Day is observed on

A. 6 September

B. 7 September

C. 8 September

D. 9 September

Ans. C

Q.13. 8 September is also celebrated as

A. Brazilian Independence Day 

B. International Day of Charity

C. World Suicide Prevention Day 

D. World Physical Therapy Day

Ans. D

Q.14. Name the harvesting festival that is celebrated in the month of August-September?

A. Onam

B. Pongal

C. Makar Sankranti

D. Bhogali Bihu

Ans. A

Q.15. 14 September is celebrated as

A. World First Aid Day

B. World Suicide Prevention Day 

C. Hindi Divas

D. International Day of Charity

Ans. C

Q.16. International Day of Democracy is observed on

A. 13 September

B. 14 September

C. 15 September

D. 16 September

Ans. C

Q.17. Malaysia Day is celebrated on

A. 15 September

B. 16 September

C. 17 September

D. 18 September

Ans. B

Q.18. 16 September is celebrated as

A. Engineer's Day 

B. International Day of Peace and Non-Violence 

C. International Talk Like a Pirate Day 

D. World Ozone Day

Ans. D

Q.19. What is the theme of World Maritime Day 2020?

A. Empowering women

B. To promote women in maritime

C. Empowering women in the maritime community

D. Sustainable shipping for a sustainable planet

Ans. D

Q.20. 26 September is observed as

A. Day of Deaf

B. World Contraception Day

C. European Day of Languages

D. Rose Day 

Ans. B

 



Copyright @ 2017-2020  SSCE All Right Reserved

Developed By: webridgeesolution.com

app image