GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOSTER


GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (12.03.2019)

                                  Knowledge ka daily dose..

Q.1 Triple antigen provides immunity to children against all of the following disease, except

A. diphtheria

B. polio

C. tetanus

D. whooping cough

Ans: (B)

Q.2  Which language is spoken in Karnataka?

A. Marathi

B. Hindi

C. Malayalam

D. Kannada

Ans: (D)

Q.3  When cream is separated from milk

A. the density of milk increases

B. the density of milk decreases

C. the density of milk remains unchanged

D. it becomes more viscous

Ans: (A)

Q.4 The theory of inheritance of acquired character was propounded by

A. Charles Darwin

B. Gregor Mendel

C. J.B. Lamarck

D. Weismann

Ans: (C)

Q.5 The basic cause of World War II was

A. an unjust Treaty of Versailles

B. rise of the Nazi Party in Germany

C. Japan's policy of expansion and imperialism of England and France

D. All of the above

Ans: (D)

Q.6 Germany signed the Armistice Treaty on ____ and World War I ended

A. May 30, 1918

B. February 15, 1918

C. November 11, 1918

D. January 19, 1918

Ans: (C)

Q.7  Hybridization is

A. decayed vegetable matter

B. a process of tilling the land

C. cross-fertilization between two varieties

D. downward movement of water through soil

Ans: (C)

Q.8 The main purpose of the Group of 77 was

A. sustained economic growth

B. to promote African unity and solidarity

C. to defend the economic and trade interests of the developing nations of the world

D. None of the above

Ans: (C)

Q.9 The headquarter of the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries are at

A. Algiers

B. Lagos

C. Kuwait

D. Vienna

Ans: (D)

Q.10 The date of operation of first open heart surgery in India was

A. February 15, 1961

B. August 12, 1991

C. June 20, 1990

D. January 11, 1985

Ans: (A)

Q.11 India's first indigenously built submarine was

A. INS Delhi

B. INS Vibhuti

C. INS Shalki

D. INS Savitri

Ans: (C)

Q.12 Trans World Airlines is an International Airline of

A. United Kingdom

B. United States of America

C. Russia

D. Scandinavia

Ans: (B)

Q.13 The trophies and cups awarded for cricket are

A. McDowell's Challenge cup and World cup

B. Federation cup

C. Moin-ud-Dowla cup and B. C. Gupta cup

D. None of the above

Ans: (A)

Q.14  The Indian Ocean Arc is an Imaginary circle in space about ____ over the equator

A. 20,000 km

B. 34,000 km

C. 36,000 km

D. 30,000 km

Ans: (C)

Q.15 The common pesticides which are in use consist of

A. PCBs

B. organochlorines

C. olefins

D. heterocyclic compounds

Ans:- (C)

Q.16  Radioactive substances can be produced readily in

A. a transistor

B. an atomic pile

C. an electron gun

D. a Wilson cloud chamber

Ans:- (B)

Q.17 Indian Institute of Petroleum is located at

A. Kolkata

B. Dehradun

C. New Delhi

D. Dhanbad

Ans: (B)

Q.18 The national museum is located at

A. Mumbai

B. Lucknow

C. New Delhi

D. Pune

Ans: (C)

Q.19 Michael Faraday discovered

A. electromagnetism

B. benzene, liquid gases and optical glass

C. the induction of electric current

D. All of the above

Ans: (C)

Q.20  Dr. Linus Carl Pauling is the only person to have won two Nobel prizes individually for

A. Peace Prize in 1954, Chemistry in 1962

B. Medicine in 1954, Physics in 1962

C. Chemistry in 1954, Peace Prize in 1962

D. Physics in 1954, Medicine in 1962

Ans: (C)



Copyright @ 2017-2022  SSCE All Right Reserved

Developed By: webridgeesolution.com

app image