GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOSTER


SSCE GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Booster 20-20 (1.07.2020)

           Knowledge ka daily dose...

Q.1 Where did Bhagatpur Crocodile Project take place in West Bengal?

(A) East Mednipur

(B) Birbhum

(C) Sunderban

(D) Howrah

Ans:- (C)

Q.2 The famous tribe of West Bengal is:

(A) Kond

(B) Bhuiya

(C) Santhal

(D) Garo

Ans:- (C)

Q.3  Apatite, Magnetite mineral found largely in which district of Bengal?

(A) Bankura

(B) Purulia

(C) Darjeeling

(D) Birbhum

Ans:- (B)

Q.4 Who among the following has become the first Indian female scientist to be elected as a fellow of the Royal Society (FRS) in the UK Fellowship’s 358- year history?

(A) Shashi Deshpande

(B) Gagandeep Kang

(C) Anita Desai

(D) Daljeet Kaur

Ans:- (B)

Q.5 The free energy change for are action at equilibrium is-

(A) Large, positive

(B) Small, negative

(C) Small, positive

(D) Zero

Ans:- (D)

Q.6 Which of the following societies has instituted an award for an outstanding parliament?

(A) Jamnalal Bajaj Foundation

(B) Institute of Constitutional and Parliamentary Studies

(C) GB Pant Memorial Society

(D) RD Birla Samara Kosh

Ans:- (C)

Q.7 ‘Rustom-II’ developed by DRDO is a/an:

(A) Fighter Aircraft

(B) Unmanned Aerial Vehicle

(C) Ballistic Missile

(D) Submarine

Ans:- (B)

Q.8 Under which Article of the Constitution, the Minister of the state for Home Affairs notified that National Awards, such as Bharat Ratna, Padma Vibhusan and Padmashri cannot be entitled as titles?

(A) Article 18(1)

(B) Article 17(1)

(C) Article 16(1)

(D) Article 15(1)

Ans:- (A)

Q.9 India’s first large-scale trial for VPM1002 and Immuvac is related to which disease?

(A) AIDS

(B) Malaria

(C) Tuberculosis

(D) Polio

Ans:- (C)

Q.10 Who is the author of the book ‘Preparing for the 21st Century?

(A) Larry Collins

(B) VS Naipal

(C) VR Krishna Lyer

(D) Paul Kennedy

Ans:- (D)

Q.11 General Dalbir Singh Suhag becomes the second Indian to get ‘Legion of Merit Award’.The award is given by:

(A) United States

(B) France

(C) Spain

(D) Portugal

Ans:- (A)

Q.12 Who among the following was not a signatory to the historic Poona Pact of 1932?

(A) BR Ambedkar

(B) Madan Mohan Malviya

(C) C.Rajagopalachari

(D) MK Gandhi

Ans:- (C)

Q.13 Which of the following structures of a plant is responsible for transpiration?

(A) Xylem

(B) Root

(C) Stomata

(D) Bark

Ans:- (C)

Q.14  Who converted Sikhs into a martial race?

(A) Arjun Dev

(B) Govind Singh

(C) Hargovind

(D) Tegh Bahadur

Ans:- (B)

Q.15 Which of the following is the folk dance of  Rajasthan?

(A) Bhangra

(B) Changu

(C) Ghoomar

(D) Dumhal

Ans:- (C)

Q.16 For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded? 

(A) Literature,Peace and Economics

(B) Physics and Chemistry

(C) Physiology or Medicine

(D) All of the above

Ans:- (D)

Q.17 When was the ‘International Nurses Day’ observed, to mark the birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale?

(A) 9th May

(B) 10th May

(C) 11th May

(D) 12th May

Ans:- (D)

 Q.18 ‘India Wins Freedom’ is the autobiography of:

(A) Abul Kalam Azad

(B) Mohammad Ali

(C) Zakir Hussain

(D) Syed Ahmed Khan

Ans:- (A)

Q.19  Which among the following is also called as permanent Council of Economic Cooperation?

(A) World Economies Forum

(B) G-8

(C) G-20

(D) World Trade Organisation

Ans:- (C)

Q.20 Which among the following requires sponsorship in Indian Banking Industry?

(A) Cooperative Banks

(B) Private Banks

(C) Regional Rural Banks

(D) Multi National Banks

Ans:- (C)

 



Copyright @ 2017-2020  SSCE All Right Reserved

Developed By: webridgeesolution.com

app image