GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOSTER


SSCE GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (24.09.2019)

                                  Knowledge ka daily dose...

Q.1 Ore of Aluminum is known as :

(A) Lignite

(B) Bauxite

(C) Pyrite

(D) Anthracite

Ans:- (B)

Q.2 The retirement age of member of the State Public Service Commission is

(A) 60 years

(B) 70 years

(C) 58 years

(D) 65 years

Ans:- (A)

Q.3 Insufficient blood supply in the human body is referred to as

(A) Hemostasis

(B) Haemorrhage

(C) Ischaemia

(D) Hyperemia

Ans:- (C)

Q.4 The island Falkland situated is situated near which ocean?

(A) Pacific Ocean

(B) Insian Ocean

(C) Atlantic Ocean

(D) None of these

Ans:- (C)

Q.5 The boundary line between India and Pakistan on their attaining Independence in 1947 is called

(A) Maginot line

(B) Durand line

(C) McMohan line

(D) Radcliffe line

Ans:- (D)

Q.6 The remains of Vijayanagar Empire can be found near the river?

(A) Mahanadi

(B) Godavari

(C) Cauvery

(D) Tungbhadra

Ans:- (D)

Q.7 Which foreign country is closest to Andaman Islands?

(A) Srilanka

(B) Myanmar

(C) Indonesia

(D) Pakistan

Ans:- (B)

Q.8 The court of Alauddin Khilji was graced by the great poet

(A) Firdausi

(B) Ibn Batuta

(C) Amir Khusru

(D) Omr Khaiyyam

Ans:- (C)

Q.9 The “KAZIND” army exercise conducted between India and ___________.?

(A) Kenya

(B) Kazakhstan

(C) Kyrgyzstan

(D) Kuwait

Ans:- (B)

Q.10 What is the boiling point of water on Kelvin scale?

(A) 273

(B) 373

(C) 212

(D) 100

Ans:- (B)

Q.11 The famous wall street is in:

(A) New York

(B) Fransisco

(C) Kathmandu

(D) Hollywood

Ans:- (A)

Q.12 The ancient historical city of ‘Mohenjodaro’ means :

(A) Mound of dead

(B) Mound of elites

(C) Mound of ancient people

(D) Mound of living begins

Ans:- (A)

Q.13 The Khajuraho Group of Monuments is a UNESCO World Heritage Site located in

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Uttarakhand

(D) Chattisgarh

Ans:- (A)

Q.14 On which lake is the Golden Temple located?

(A) Amrit Sarovar Lake

(B) Golden Lake

(C) Harike Lake

(D) Harike Lake

Ans:- (A)

Q.15 Which of the following technological inventions came first?

(A) Telegraph

(B) Telescope

(C) Telephone

(D) Teletype

Ans:- (B)

Q.16 During which Five Year Planning was NABARD established?

(A) Fifth

(B) Sixth

(C) Third

(D) Ninth

Ans:- (B)

Q.17 In human body the basic building block are

(A) Bones

(B) Nerves

(C) Muscles

(D) Cells

Ans:- (D)

Q.18 Myanmar shares around ___________ border with India.

(A) 1,238 km

(B) 1,338 km

(C) 1,438 km

(D) 1,643 km

Ans:- (D)

Q.19 Which place is NOT associated with Gautama Buddha?

(A) Saranath

(B) Bodh Gaya

(C) Kushinagar

(D) Pawapuri

Ans:- (D)

Q.20 The distance between the two latitudes is approximately ___________.

(A) 111 miles

(B) 121 miles

(C) 111 km

(D) 121 km

Ans:- (C)

 



Copyright @ 2017-2020  SSCE All Right Reserved

Developed By: webridgeesolution.com

app image