GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOSTER


SSCE GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (08.05.2021)

                                  Knowledge ka daily dose...

Q.1 World Teacher's Day celebrate every year on:

(A) October 5

(B) December 30

(C) October 27

(D) October 10

Ans:- (A)

Q.2 The 'Indian Institute of Science' is located in

(A) Mumbai

(B) Kolkata

(C) Chennai

(D) Bangalore

Ans:- (D)

Q.3 Lala Lajpat Rai is the author of which of the following book

(A) India divided

(B) Hind Swaraj

(C) Unhappy India

(D) Mother India

Ans:- (C)

Q.4 Human Development Index was formulated by:

(A) UNCTAD

(B) AESAN

(C) IBRD

(D) UNDP

Ans:- (D)

Q.5 The infective stage of malaria is

(A) Merozoite

(B) Gametocyte

(C) Ring state

(D) Sporozite

Ans:- (D)

Q.6 Constitution of India came into force in

(A) 1951

(B) 1956

(C) 1950

(D) 1949

Ans:- (C)

Q.7 When a body falls from ab aeroplane, there is increase in its

(A) Kinetic Energy

(B) Mass

(C) Accelaretation

(D) Potential Energy

Ans:- (A)

Q.8 What does 'Ozone Layer' absorb?

(A) Infarred rays

(B) Ultraviolet rays

(C) X rays

(D) None of these

Ans:- (B)

Q.9 The type of Mirror used in automobiles to see the traffic on the rear side is

(A) Concave

(B) Plano Convex

(C) Plane

(D) Convex

Ans:- (D)

Q.10 Shivaji Hockey stadium is situated in:

(A) Mumbai

(B) Pune

(C) New Delhi

(D) Bhopal

Ans:- (C)

Q.11 Who discovered Cholera germs

(A) Robert Koch

(B) Rene Laennec

(C) Dreser

(D) Hansen

Ans:- (A)

Q.12 On which country bull fighting is a national game?

(A) Poland

(B) Hungary

(C) Portugal

(D) Spain

Ans:- (D)

Q.13 The concept of ‘General Will’ was advocated by

(A) Kant

(B) Hegel

(C) Hume

(D) Rousseau

Ans:- (D)

Q.14 Tower of Victory (Vijaya Stambh) is located at

(A) Delhi

(B) Jhansi

(C) Chittogarh

(D) Fatehpur Sikri

Ans:- (C)

Q.15  Where is the headquarters of Hindustan Zinc Limited?

(A) Jaipur

(B) Jodhpur

(C) Udaipur

(D) Jaisalmer

Ans:- (C)

Q.16 Loktak lake is located in:

(A) Kashmir

(B) Uttarakhand

(C) Manipur

(D) Odisha

Ans:- (C)

Q.17 Which of the following micro-organism is used in milk curdling? 

(A) Acetobactor

(B) Leuconostoc

(C) Bacillus

(D) Lactobacillus

Ans: (D)

Q.18 Who is the author of the book "Beyond the Lines : An Autobiography"?

(A) Khuswant Singh

(B) General J.J. Singh

(C) Kuldeep Nayyar

(D) Ray Bradbury

Ans:- (C)

Q.19 Sanjukta Panigrahi was famous for the dance?

(A) Bharatnatyam

(B) Kathak

(C) Manipuri

(D) Odissi

Ans:- (D)

Q.20 'White Revolution' is related to:

(A) Wheat Production

(B) Milk Production

(C) Flood Control

(D) Fish Production

Ans:- (B)

 



Copyright @ 2017-2021  SSCE All Right Reserved

Developed By: webridgeesolution.com

app image