GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOSTER


GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (10.02.2019)

                                  Knowledge ka daily dose...

Q.1 The element which is the most abundant in the human body is

(A) Oxygen

(B) Carbon

(C) Iron

(D) Nitrogen

Ans:- (A)

Q.2 Where is Pushkar Fair held?

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B)  Bihar

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Rajasthan

Ans:-  (D)

Q.3 Which of the following states is called ‘Tiger State’ of India?

(A) Himachal Pradesh

(B) Gujarat

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Assam

Ans:- (C)

Q.4  Oxygen liberated during photosynthesis is coming from?

(A) Carbon-dioxide

(B) Water

(C) Chlorophyll

(D)  Atmosphere

Ans:- (B)

Q.5 The great silk route to the Indians was opened by:

(A) Kanishka

(B) Ashok

(C) Harsha

(D) Fa Hien

Ans:- (A)

Q.6  Who was the first Indian to be a Fellow of the Royal society  of London?

(A) C.V. Raman

(B) Ardaseer Cursetjee

(C) P.C. Mahalanobis

(D) Srinivas Ramanujan

Ans:-  (B)

Q.7 Which are the cities connected by “Sada-e-Sarhad” bus Services?

(A) Delhi to Lahore

(B) Aligarh to Amritsar

(C) Srinagar to Muzzaffarabad

(D) Suchetgarh:Sialkot

Ans:- (A)

Q.8 ECOMARC is a symbol related to

(A) Best Quality

(B) Imported goods

(C) Exported goods

(D) Goods safe for environment

Ans:- (D)

Q.9 Where was the first Engineering college is located?

(A)  Kolkata

(B) Varanasi

(C) Roorkee

(D) Bombay

Ans:- (C)

Q.10  The capital of the Yadava rulers was

(A) Dwarasamudra

(B) Devagiri

(C) Warangal

(D) Kalyani

Ans:- (B)

Q.11 'Ram Prasad Bismil' was associated with

(A) Alipore Conspiracy Case

(B) Kanpur Conspiracy Case

(C) Meerut Conspiracy Case

(D) Kakori Conspiracy Case

Ans:- (D)

Q.12 The Cape of Good Hope was discovered by?

(A) Vasco-da-Gama

(B) Almedia

(C) Albuquerque Diaz

(D) Bartolomeu Dias

Ans:- (D)

Q.13 Which of the following states is called ‘Tiger State’ of India?

(A) Madhyapradesh

(B) Maharashtra

(C) Uttarpradesh

(D) Assam

Ans:- (A)

Q.14 The longest sea beach in India is –

(A) Chapora beach

(B) Aksa beach

(C) Diu beach

(D) Marina beach

Ans:- (D)

Q.15 Rainfall caused by intense evaporation in equatorial areas is called _____________.

(A) Orographic rainfall

(B) Cyclonic rainfall

(C) Frontal rainfall

(D) Convectional rainfall

Ans:- (D)

Q.16 DRDL stands for?

(A) Department of Research and Development Laboratory

(B) Differential Research and Documentation Laboratory

(C) Defence Research and Development Laboratory

(D) None of the above

Ans:- (C)

Q.17 Who had estimate National Income in India first?

(A) Dadabhai Naoroji

(B) D.R.Gadgil

(C) R.C. Dutt

(D) V.K.R.V.Rao

Ans:- (A)

Q.18 When did Yuri Alekseyevich Gagarin of Russia, the first man to reach space, reached space?

(A) 1960

(B) 1961

(C) 1962

(D) 1963

Ans:-  (B)

Q.19 The 2020 Olympic Games will be held in:

(A) Tokyo

(B) Rio-de-Janerio

(C) Paris

(D) Beijing

Ans:- (A)

Q.20 The blue Revolution in India is related to:

(A) Jute Production

(B) Indigo Production

(C) Agriculture

(D) Fish Production

Ans:- (D)

 



Copyright @ 2017-2020  SSCE All Right Reserved

Developed By: webridgeesolution.com

app image