GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOSTER


SSCE GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (07.05.2021)

                                  Knowledge ka daily dose...

Q.1 Which state is rich of jute?

(A) West Bengal

(B) Tamil Nadu

(C) Kerala

(D) Orissa

Ans: (A)

Q.2 Which of the following countries are connected by the Palk Strait?

(A) India and Srilanka

(B) North Korea and South Korea

(C) Pakistan and China

(D) Britain and France

Ans:- (A)

Q.3 Who estimated the National income for the first time in India?

(A) Mahalanobis

(B) Dadabhai Naoroji

(C) V.K.R.V. Rao

(D) Sardar Patel

Ans:- (B)

Q.4 Which region is known as the 'Rice Bowl of India'?

(A) Indo-Gangetic Plain

(B) Krishna-Godavari Delta region

(C) North-East region

(D) Kerala and Tamil Nadu

Ans:- (B)

Q.5 In which State a separate district has been reserved for Scheduled Tribes—

(A) Assam

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Karnataka

(D) Kerala

Ans:- (A)

Q.6 Eritrea, which became the 182nd member of the UN in 1993, is in the continent of?

(A) Africa

(B) Australia

(C) Europe

(D) Asia

Ans:- (A)

Q.7 Atomic number of Calcium is:

(A) 12

(B) 14

(C) 16

(D) 20

Ans:-  (D)

Q.8 Mother Teresa won the Nobel Prize for Peace in?

(A) 1992

(B) 1954

(C) 1979

(D) 1988

Ans:- (C)

Q.9 Garba is a folk dance of:

(A) Mizoram

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Puducherry

(D) Gujarat

Ans:- (D)

Q.10 The Junagadh Rock Inscription of Rudradaman is in which language?

(A) Sanskrit

(B) Prakit

(C) Pali

(D) None of these

Ans:- (A)

Q.11 Who was the first Chief Election Commissioner of India?

(A) G.V. Mavalankar

(B) T. Swaminathan

(C) K.V.K. Sundaram

(D) Sukumar Sen

Ans:- (D)

Q.12 What is the retirement age of the Supreme Court Judge?

(A) 62 years

(B) 65 years

(C) 68 years

(D) 70 years

Ans:- (B)

Q.13 Name the 'Political Guru' of Mahatma Gandhi?

(A) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

(B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(C) Aurobindo Ghosh

(D) Lala Lajpat Rai

Ans:- (A)

Q.14 The Bhitarkanika National Park is located in which state?

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B) Karnataka

(C) Odisha

(D) Haryana

Ans:- (C)

Q.15 The minimum number of geostationary satellites needed for an uninterrupted global coverage is:

(A) 3

(B) 2

(C) 4

(D) 1

Ans:- (A)

Q.16 Cultivation of cotton crops comes under which sector of economic activity?

(A) Primary Sector

(B) Secondary Sector

(C) Tertiary sector

(D) None of these

Ans:- (A)

Q.17 'Ranajit Sagar Dam' is constructed on which of the following river?

(A) Ravi

(B) Sutlej

(C) Beas

(D) Chenab

Ans:- (A)

Q.18 In which type of government, government has to explain its action and defend its decision to the people?

(A) Democratic

(B) Monarchie

(C) Aristrocratic

(D) Autocratic

Ans:- (A)

Q.19 Every village Panchayat is divided into many ____

(A) Panchs

(B) Grams

(C) Sabhas

(D) Wards

Ans:- (D)

Q.20 Which of the following is called “Magna Carta of English Education in India”?

(A) Wood’s Dispatch

(B) Macaulay Commission

(C) Vernacular Act

(D) None of these

Ans:- (A)



Copyright @ 2017-2021  SSCE All Right Reserved

Developed By: webridgeesolution.com

app image