GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOSTER


GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (14.02.2019)

                                  Knowledge ka daily dose...

Q.1 This disease caused by a deficiency of protein. Can you identify it from the given options?

(A) Goiter

(B) Kwashiorkor

(C) Hypokalemia

(D) Dermatosis

Ans .  (B)

Q.2. Himalaya has emerged from which of the geosyncline?

(A) Tethys

(B) Shiwalik

(C) Indo-Brahma

(D) Godavari

Ans:- (A)

Q.3 Name the wettest place of the earth

(A) Mount Waialua

(B) Mawsynram

(C) Cherapunji

(D) None of these

Ans .  (B)

Q.4 What is the “non-permanent members” of the UN Security Council is

(A) 15

(B) 10

(C) 5

(D) 20

Ans .  (B)

Q.5 Name the ‘least population density’is (According the latest population census)

(A) Sikkim

(B) Mizoram

(C) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

(D) Arunachal Pradesh

Ans .  (D)

Q.6 Which of the following resources is renewable one?

(A) Uranium

(B) Coal

(C) Timber

(D)  Natural Gas

Ans:- (C)

Q.7 The maximum time period  for which the “President’s office” vacant is

(A) 6 month

(B) 2 months

(C) 3 months

(D) 1 months

Ans .  (A)

Q.8 As a member of Rajya Sabha what is the minimum age reuired

(A) 25 years

(B) 35 years

(C) 30 years

(D) There is no age limit as such

Ans .  (C)

Q.9 In which month does the Earth’s Perihelion position occur?

(A) June

(B) January

(C) September

(D) March

Ans:- (B)

Q.10 Shakyamuni is another name of….

(A) Mahavir

(B) Buddha

(C) Lord Shiva

(D) Lord Vishnu

Ans .  (B)

Q.11 The Maratha and The Kesri were the two main newspapers started by….

(A) Lala Lajpat Rai

(B) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(D) Madan Mohan Malviya

Ans .  (C)

Q.12 Pidurutalagala or Mount Pedro is the highest mountain peak of which of the following countries?

(A) South Africa

(B) Panama

(C) Srilanka

(D) Cambodia

Ans:- (C)

Q.13 Nobel prize is awarded for which of the following disciplines:

(A) Literature, peace and economics

(B) Medicine or Physiology

(C) Chemistry and Physics

(D) All the above

Ans (D)

Q.14. Mahatma Gandhi founded the ______ newspaper in 1903 at South Africa.

(A) Indian Opinion

(B) Harijan

(C) Indian Speaker

(D) India News

Ans .  (A)

Q.15 Who wrote Arthashastra?

(A) Kalhan

(B) Visakhadatta

(C) Bana Bhatta

(D) Chanakya

Ans .  (D)

Q.16 Where ‘Chauri Chaura’ located?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Gujrat

Ans . (B)

Q.17 H.J. Kania was the first….

(A) Supreme Court Chief Justice

(B) Attorney-General of India

(C) Solicitor-General of India

(D) None of them

Ans .  (A)

Q.18

The date March 12, 1930 is known in Indian History for:

(A) Dandi March by Mahatma Gandhi

(B) First Round Table Conference

(C) Gandhi – Irwin Pact

(D) Jallianwala Bagh Massacre

Ans:- (A)

Q.19. The capital of Ethiopia is

(A) Abuja

(B) Dar-es-salaam

(C) Addis Ababa

(D) Harare

Ans .  (C)

Q.20 World Human Rights Day is celebrated every year on…….

(A) December 1

(B) December 3

(C) December 10

(D) December 22

Ans .  (C)

 



Copyright @ 2017-2020  SSCE All Right Reserved

Developed By: webridgeesolution.com

app image