GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOSTER


GENERAL KNOWLEDGE (20-20) (31.03.2019)

             Knowledge ka Daily Dose...

Q.1 Who thought first of the concept of five years plans?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru

(B) C.D Deshmukh

(C) Indira Gandhi

(D) Rajiv Gandhi

Ans:- (A)

Q.2 Who wrote ‘Glimpses of World History’?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru

(B)  Mahtma Gandhi

(C)  Jay Prakash Narayan

(D)  Rajendra Prasad

Ans:- (A)

Q.3  Who was the first Lady recipient  of Dada Saheb Phalke Award?

(A) Nargis Dutt

(B) Devika Rani

(C) Uma Devi

(D) Sulochana

Ans:- (B)

Q.4 Asiatic Society, Calcutta was founded in

(A) 1784

(B) 1782

(C) 1786

(D) 1790

Ans:- (A)

Q.5  Which of the following is not situated in Fathepur Sikri?

(A) Bulland Darwaza

(B) Jama Masjid

(C) Nagina Mosque

(D) Punch Mahal

Ans:- (C)

Q.6 Tsunami is

(A)  cyclone

(B) anti cyclone

(C) earthquake

(D) heavy rain

Ans:- ( C )

Q.7 The Red sea is an example of

(A) folded structure

(B) faulted structure

(C) lava structure

(D) residual structure

Ans:- (B)

Q.8 Fundamental Rights are enforcible by

(A) Parliament

(B) Supreme Court

(C) President

(D) Prime Minsiter

Ans:- (B)

Q.9 The state Assembly in Jammu and Kashmir is elected for

(A) 5 years

(B) 6 years

(C) 4 years

(D) None of these

Ans:- (B)

Q.10 Fiscal policy was connected with

(A)  export and import

(B)  public revenue and expenditure

(C)  issue of currency

(D)  population control

Ans:- (B)

Q.11 Which one of the following territories was not affected by the Revolt of 1857?

(A) Jhansi

(B) Chittor

(C) Jagdishpur

(D) Lucknow

Ans:- (B)

Q.12 “The wings of Fire” an autobiography was written by

(A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(B) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

(C) K.R. Narayanan

(D) R. Venkatraman

Ans:- (B)

Q.13 The cultivation of cereals first started in

(A) Neolithic Age

(B) Mesolithic Age

(C) Palaeolithic Age

(D) Proto-Historic Age

Ans:- (A)

Q.14 Amir Khusaro was born in

(A)  Lahore

(B)  Delhi

(C) Patiyala

(D) Faizabad

Ans:- (C)

Q.15 The last Hindu King who partly succeeded  in establishing  ‘Hindu Swaraj’ was

(A) Chatrpati Shivaji

(B) Rana Pratap

(C) Chandragupta Maurya

(D) Rana Sangha

Ans:- (A)

Q.16 Before Coming Akbar’s court, Miyan Tansen was in the service of:

(A) Raja of Jodhpur

(B)  Raja of Jaipur

(C) Raja Ramchandra

(D) Rani of Gondwana

Ans:- (C)

Q.17 Gandhiji started March to Dandi from:

(A) Dandi

(B) Sabarmati Ashram

(C) Gujarat

(D) Champaran

Ans:- (B)

Q.18 Thomas Cup is associated with

(A) Badminton

(B)  Billiards

(C) Lawn Tennis

(D) Table Tennis

Ans:- (A)

Q.19 The SI unit of specific resistance  is

(A) Ohm/ metre

(B) Ohm/sq.metre

(C) Ohm-metre

(D) Ohm

Ans:-  (C)

Q.20 Which Governor General ended Sati System?

(A) Sir John Shore

(B)  Lord William Bentinck

(C)  Lord Curzon

(D)  Lord Cornwallis

Ans: (B)



Copyright @ 2017-2021  SSCE All Right Reserved

Developed By: webridgeesolution.com

app image