GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOSTER


GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (04.02.2019)

                                  Knowledge ka daily dose...

1) Phenotypic ratio of Mendelian Dihybrid cross is

(a) 9:3:3:1

(b) 1:1:1:1

(c) 3:4:3:1

(d) 1:2:1:1

Answer A

2) The monetary policy of India is framed by –

(a) The Government of India

(b) The Reserve Bank of India

(c) The State Bank of India

(d) None of the above

Answer B

3) In which year the capital of India was shifted from Calcutta to Delhi?

(a) 1905

(b) 1911

(c) 1931

(d) 1947

Answer B

4) One turn of DNA helix measures

(a) 34 A°

(b) 3.4 A°

(c) 24 A°

(d) 44 A°

Answer A

5) Who among the following was  associated with the Home Rule movement?

(a) Annie Besant

(b) Tilak

(c) M. A. Jinnah

(d) both A & B

Answer D

6) Petroleum Refineries in India mostly have

(a) Oilfield locations

(b) Port locations

(c) Pipeline terminal locations

(d) All of the above

Answer D

7) Dry farming is possible because of

(a) Utilisation of groundwater potential

(b) Introduction of quick maturing and resistant varieties of millets

(c) Improvements in technology

(d) All of the above

Answer B

8) 'Tasar' silk fibre is produced by

a) Antheraea mylitta

(b) Bombyx mori

(c) Philosomia ricini

(d) Antheraea assamensis

Answer A

9) Who introduced the system of Civil Services?

(a) Lord Hardinge

(b) William Bentinck

(c) Warren Hastings

(d) Lord Dalhousie

Answer D

10)  The system of Indian democracy is

(a) By-party and parliamentary in nature

(b) Multi-party and Parliamentary in nature

(c) Presidential form of Government

(d) None of the above

Answer B

11) Tamil Nadu is the only state with more than one major port because

(a) This state has the longest coastline

(b) The depth of water is high

(c) The coast has well defined inlets and bays

(d) The coast is not very rocky

Answer B

12) 1-degree of latitude is equal to _____.
(a) 11 Km
(b) 211 Km
(c) 111 Km
(d) 311 Km

Answer:- C

13) The one rupee currency notes of India are issued by

(a) The Ministry of Finance, Govt. of India

(b) The Reserve Bank of India

(c) The State Bank of India

(d) None of the above

Answer A

14) Which of the following upheavals took place in Bengal immediately after the Revolt of 1857?

(a) Pabna Riots

(b) Indigo Rebellion

(c) Sannyasi Rebellion

(d) Santhal Revellion

Answer B

15)  The EXIM Bank of India deals with

(a) The peasants of India

(b) The industrial workers of India

(c) The exports and imports of India

(d) The members of the Indian Parliament

Answer C

16) A bill of a state legislature becomes an Act when

(a) The Speaker signs it

(b) The Governor of the State signs it

(c) The Chief Minister signs it

(d) The Departmental minister signs it

Answer B

17) Who introduced the railways and telegraphs in India?

(a) Lord Dalhousie

(b) Lord Canning

(c) Lord Hardinge

 (d) Lord Ripon

Answer A

18) Social Forestry scheme promotes

(a) Planting of eucalyptus

(b) Planting of firewood yielding trees

(c) Selling of forest produce

(d) All of the above

Answer D

19) Name the drug that is yielded from Cinchona tree and is used to cure malaria.
(a) Camptothea
(b) Acuminata
(c) Quinine
(d) Cinchonia

Answer:- C

20)  Who was referred to by Lord Mountbatten as the "one man frontier army"?

(a) Abdul Ghaffar Khan

(b) Subhas Ch. Bose

(c) Sarat Bose

(d) M. K. Gandhi

Answer D



Copyright @ 2017-2021  SSCE All Right Reserved

Developed By: webridgeesolution.com

app image