GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOSTER


GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (09.02.2019)

                                  Knowledge ka daily dose...

Q.1 Which one of the following can be used to confirm whether drinking water contains a gamma emitting isotope or not? 

(A) Microscope

(B) Spectrophotometer

(C) Lead plate

(D) Scintillation counter

Ans:- (D)

Q.2 Which voting method was discontinued in 2000?

(A) Roll Call

(B) Punch-card ballots

(C) Proxy Voting

(D) Postal Voting

Ans:- (B)

Q.3 "Durand Line" is boundary between?

(A) India nd Pakistan

(B) Pakistan and Afganisthan

(C) India and China

(D) Germany and Poland

Ans:- (B)

Q.4 The pH scale had ben given by

(A) Lewis

(B) Bronsted

(C) P.L Sorensen

(D) Arrhenius

Ans:- (C)

Q.5 Sulphuric acid is:

(A) Tetrabasic

(B) Diabasic

(C) Tribasic

(D) Monobaisc

Ans:- (B)

Q.6 When did India celebrated its first Labour Day?

(A) 1953

(B) 1912

(C) 1949

(D) 1923

Ans:- (D)

Q.7 "Oder Neisse Line" is boundary between:

(A) India and Pakistan

(B) Germany and Poland 

(C) France and Germany

(D) USA and Canada

Ans:- (B)

Q.8 The pH value of milk is

(A) 8.0

(B) 2.4

(C) 3.8

(D) 6.6

Ans:- (D)

Q.9 ISRO has successfully launches 104 satellites in a single flight from?

(A) Bangalore

(B) Sriharikota

(C) Chandipur

(D) Ahmedabad

Ans:-  (B)

Q.10 In which year "Aryabhatta Satelite" launched?

(A) 1976

(B) 1973

(C) 1974

(D) 1975

Ans:- (D)

Q.11 Which one of the following types of vegetation does rubber belong to? 

(A) Tundra

(B) Tidal

(C) Himalayan

(D) Tropical Evergreen

Ans:- (D)

Q.12 Reliability of a test means -

(A) Genuineness of the test 

(B) Consistency of measurement

(C) Originality of the test 

(D) Strength of measurement 

Ans:-  (B)

Q.13 Which of the following States of India is touched by three international boundaries? 

(A) Assam

(B) Sikkim

(C) Nagaland

(D) Manipur

Ans:- (B)

Q.14 Who is the Grand Old Man of India ? 

(A) Rajendra Prasad 

(B)  Lala Lajpat Rai

(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak 

(D) Dada Bhai Naoroji 

Ans:-  (D)

Q.15 Tehri Dam Is located in - 

(A) Odisha

(B) Jammu and Kashmir

(C) Punjab

(D) Uttarakhand

Ans:- (D)

Q.16  American Cup associated with 

(A) International Yacht Race

(B) Polo

(C) Cricket

(D) Football

Ans:- (A)

Q.17 The sunlight energy used by green plants in photosynthesis is transformed into:

(A) Chemical energy 

(B) Physical energy 

(C) Both (A) and (B) 

(D) None of the above

Ans:- (A)

Q.18 Which of the following is a desert region? 

(A) Gangetic area 

(B) Central India area

(C) Assam area 

(D) Sindhu area 

Ans:- (D)

Q.19 The longest river in India is: 

(A) Brahmaputra 

(B) Indus

(C) Godavari 

(D) Ganga

Ans:- (D)

Q.20 Who coined the slogan Quit India?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi

(B) Md. Iqbal

(C) Yusuf Meherally

(D) Pt. J Nehru

Ans:- (C)

 



Copyright @ 2017-2021  SSCE All Right Reserved

Developed By: webridgeesolution.com

app image