GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOSTER


GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (07.03.2019)

                                  Knowledge ka daily dose...

Q.1 Who described Crips proposals as ‘a post-dated’  cheque a crumbling bank?

(A) Patel

(B) Gandhiji

(C) Ambedkar

(D) Annie Besant

Ans:- (B)

Q.2  What is the capital of Finland?

(A) Tashkent

(B) Helsinki

(C) Bern

(D) Dublin

Ans:- (B)

Q.3 When was the International Monetary Fund established?

A. 1945

B. 1946

C. 1947

D. 1950

Ans: (A)

Q.4 Where is the headquarters of Google located?

(A) United States

(B) France

(C) Germany

(D) England

Ans:- (A)

Q.5  Who is known as the father of Statistics?

(A) Aristotle

(B) Ronald Fisher

(C) Hippocrates

(D) Ray Tomlinson

Ans:- (B)

Q.6 The Sambhar Salt Lake is situated in which state?

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Gujarat

(C) Karnataka

(D) Goa

Ans:- (A)

Q.7 In India Air Force Day  is celebrated on

(A) 26 July

(B) 4 October

(C) 8 October

(D) 16 December

Ans:- (C)

Q.8 Who is known as the 'Lady with the Lamp'?

A. Florence Nightingale

B. Sarojini Naidu

C. Indira Gandhi

D. Joan of Arc

Ans: (A)

Q.9 When was pottery developed in the Indus Valley?

A. 5000 BC

B. 6000 BC

C. 3500 BC

D. 2600 BC

Ans: (C)

Q.10 Where is the Judicature of Orissa?

A. Bhubaneswar

B. Cuttack

C. Both

D. None of the above

Ans: (B)

Q.11 What is the circumference of table tennis ball?

A. 3.71-3.82 cm

B. 4.72-4.82 cm

C. 2.72-2.82 cm

D. None of the above

Ans: (A)

Q.12 What is the capital of Jharkhand?

A. Raipur

B. Dehradun

C. Ranchi

D. None of the above

Ans: (C)

Q.13 When did Hitler became Chancellor of Germany?

A. 1933

B. 1935

C. 1936

D. 1937

Ans: (A)

Q.14  When did India enter into space age by launching the satellite 'Aryabhatta'?

A. 1966

B. 1932

C. 1975

D. 1990

Ans: (C)

Q.15 Mudumalai Sanctuary is situated in:

A. Kerala

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Andhra Pradesh

D. U.P.

Ans: (B)

Q.16 Nilgiri Hills are located in the state of 

(A) Bihar

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Tamil Nadu

Ans:- (D)

Q.17 'Macmohan Line' demacrates the boundary between:

(A) India and Pakistan

(B) India and China

(C) India and Nepal

(D) India and Bangladesh

Ans:- (B)

Q.18  What is the S.I. unit of temperature?

A. Kelvin

B. Celsius

C. Centigrade

D. Fahrenheit

Ans: (A)

Q.19 When did Christopher Columbus discovered the West Indies?

A. 1455 AD

B. 1492 AD

C. 1139 AD

D. 1556 AD

Ans: (B)

Q.20 The headquarter of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) are situated at

A. Paris

B. Geneva

C. Rome

D. Vienna

Ans: (D)

 



Copyright @ 2017-2021  SSCE All Right Reserved

Developed By: webridgeesolution.com

app image