GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOSTER


GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (06.03.2019)

                                  Knowledge ka daily dose...

Q.1 Which country hosted the first Asian Games?

A. India

B. Indonesia

C. Iran

D. Malaysia

Ans: (A)

Q.2  When was slavery abolished in Britain?

A. 1830

B. 1837

C. 1843

D. 1833

Ans: (D)

Q.3 Which is the biggest literary award of Britain?

A. David Cohen Award

B. Kalinya Award

C. Owen Global Prize

D. Golden Bear Award

Ans: (A)

Q.4  The element of an electric stove made

A. invar

B. copper

C. magnalium

D. nicrome

Ans: (D)

Q.5 Light Year is related to

A. energy

B. speed

C. distance

D. intensity

Ans: (C)

Q.6 Which of the following act as a channel of transmission of blood to the heart in the human body?

A. Arteries

B. Muscle fibres

C. Nerves

D. Veins

Ans: (D)

Q.7 National Institute of Oceanography is located at

A. Panaji (Goa)

B. Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)

C. Pune (Maharashtra)

D. Nagpur (Maharashtra)

Ans: (A)

Q.8 Which of the following acts as a resistance against in the body?

A. Carbohydrates

B. Red corpuscles

C. Vitamins

D. White corpuscles

Ans: (D)

Q.9 Frederick Sanger is a twice recipient of the Nobel Prize for

A. Physics in 1956 and 1972

B. Chemistry in 1958 and 1980

C. Physics in 1903 and Chemistry in 1911

D. Chemistry in 1954 and Peace in 1962

Ans: (B)

Q.10 Which of the following chemicals is useful in photography?

A. Aluminium hydroxide

B. Potassium nitrate

C. Silver bromide

D. Sodium chloride

Ans: (C)

Q.11 Lakshmibai National College of Physical Education is located at

A. Bhopal

B. Gwalior

C. Karnal

D. Patiala

Ans: (B)

Q.12 Where was the headquarters of European Union located?

A. Brussels

B. Paris

C. London

D. Rome

Ans: (A)

Q.13 The chemical name of Vitamin B is

A. thiamine

B. ascorbic acid

C. riboflavin

D. nicotinamide

Ans: (A)

Q.14  When was the city Rome found by Ramulus?

A. 753 BC

B. 604 BC

C. 660 BC

D. None of the above

Ans: (A)

Q.15 Ecology deals with

A. Cell formation

B. Birds

C. Relation between organisms and their environment

D. Tissues

Ans: (C)

Q.16 Which of the following became the first black President of South Africa?

A. Nelson Mandela

B. George Washington

C. Jamo Kenyatta

D. None of the above

Ans: (A)

Q.17  Zawar (Rajasthan) is famous for

A. ship manufacturing

B. zinc mines

C. salt

D. major port

Ans: (B)

Q.18 Which of the following UN agencies has its headquarters at Paris?

A. UNESCO

B. ILO

C. FAO

D. IMO

Ans: (A)

Q.19 The longest rail line of the world, Trans-Siberian line, is in

A. Russia

B. China

C. USA

D. India

Ans: (A)

Q.20 Photophobia is

A. the ability to perceive light

B. abnormal intolerance of light

C. the adjustment of the eye for light

D. a disease cause by too much sunlight

Ans: (B)



Copyright @ 2017-2021  SSCE All Right Reserved

Developed By: webridgeesolution.com

app image