GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOSTER


GENERAL KNOWLEDGE (20-20) (18.04.2019)

             Knowledge ka Daily Dose..

Q.1 ‘North Pole’ lies in the middle of the:

(A) Pacific ocean 

(B) Atlantic ocean 

(C) Indian ocean 

(D) Arctic ocean

Ans:- (D)

Q.2 The shortest National Highway in India is:

(A) NH-7 

(B) NH-3

(C) NH-44 

(D) NH-47A

Ans:- (D)

Q.3 The capital of Mizoram is

(A) Imphal 

(B) Shillong 

(C) Aizawl 

(D) Kohima

Ans:- (C)

Q.4  Which of the following port is a tidal port?

(A) Kolkata port 

(B) Kandla port 

(C) Mumbai port 

(D) Vishakapatnam Port

Ans:- (B)

Q.5 'Rand' is a currency of which of the following countries?

(A) Korea 

(B) Brazil 

(C) Italy

(D) South Africa

Ans:- (D)

Q.6 The constituent Assembly of India started function from

(A) 9th December 1946 

(B) 1st January 1947 

(C) 26th January 1947 

(D) 15th August 1947

Ans:- (A)

Q.7 Which Amendment of Indian constitution inserted the word ‘Socialist’, ‘Secular’  and ‘Integrity’  in the Preamble?

(A) 28th 

(B) 44th 

(C) 42nd 

(D) 52nd 

Ans:- (C)

Q.8 Which article of Indian constitution provides the Instruction of Panchayati Raj?

(A) Article 36 

(B) Article 39 

(C) Article 40 

(D) Article 48

Ans:- (C)

Q.9 Who among the following was the first Indian woman president to chair the Indian National Congress at Kanpur session of 1925?

(A) Indira Gandhi

(B) Annie Besant

(C) Sarojini Naidu

(D) Nellie Sengupta

Ans:- (C) 

Q.10 The first Female speaker of Lok Sabha is

(A) Vijaya Laxmi Pandit 

(B) Sucheta Kripalini 

(C) Tarkeshwari Sinha 

(D) Meira Kumar

Ans:- (D)

Q.11 The enzyme Trypsin is produced by:

(A) Mouth 

(B) Pancreas 

(C) Intestine

(D) Liver

Ans:- (B)

Q.12 The ‘Tarsal’  bone is found in human

(A) Ankle

(B) Thigh 

(C) Ear 

(D) Upper Arm

Ans:- (A)

Q.13 Which of the following Vitamins is known as 'Riboflavin'?

(A) Vitamin B1

(B) Vitamin B2 

(C) Vitamin A 

(D) Vitamin D

Ans:- (B)

Q.14 Which of the following organs is affected by “Hepatitis” disease?

(A) Brain 

(B) Intestine 

(C) Liver 

(D) Nervous System

Ans:- (C)

Q.15 Artificial purification of blood is called:

(A) Hemodialysis 

(B) Hemolysis 

(C) Osmosis 

(D) Diffussion 

Ans:- (A)

Q.16 The language commonly spoken in Patna, Nalanda, Gaya and Nawada District is:

(A) Bhojpuri 

(B) Magadhi 

(C) Maithili 

(D) Marathi

Ans:- (B)  

Q17 Who was known as the 'Father of Lok sabha'?

(A) Bashyam

(B) Zakir Hussain

(C) G.V Mavlankar

(D) Anantasayanam

Ans:- (C)

Q.18 ‘Harihar Nath Temple’ is situated in:

(A) Odisha

(B) Bihar

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Uttarpradesh

Ans:- (B)

Q.19 The Headquarter of ASEAN is situated at

(A) Geneva 

(B) Delhi 

(C) Manila 

(D) Jakarta

Ans:- (D)

Q.20 The LPG Model of development was introduced in the year of

(A) 1951 

(B) 2001 

(C) 1981 

(D) 1991

Ans:- (D)



Copyright @ 2017-2021  SSCE All Right Reserved

Developed By: webridgeesolution.com

app image