GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOSTER


GENERAL KNOWLEDGE (20-20) (15.04.2019)

             Knowledge ka Daily Dose..

Q.1 When was the 'Battle of Buxar' fought?

(A) 1757 AD

(B) 1760 AD

(C) 1764 AD

(D) 1768 AD

Ans:- (C)

Q.2 'Aligarh Muslim University' was founded by:

(A) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan

(B) Maulana Azad

(C) Badruddin Tyabji

(D) None of the above

Ans:- (A)

Q.3 Which Sikh Guru transformed the Sikhs into a body called Khalsa?

(A) Guru Tegh Bahadur

(B) Guru Gobind Singh

(C) Guru Angad

(D) Guru Har Govind

Ans:- (B)

Q.4 The 'Gandhara school of Art' flourished in which period?

(A) Maurya Period

(B) Gupta Period

(C) Kushan Period

(D) Harsha Period

Ans:- (C)

Q.5 Who was the first Indian Governor General of Free India?

(A) C. Rajagopalachari

(B) Maulana Azad

(C) Sardar Patel

(D) Rajendra Prasad

Ans:- (A)

Q.6 The Municipal Corporation is headed by:

(A) Chairperson

(B) Councillor

(C) Mayor

(D) Collector

Ans:- (C)

Q.7 Who is the Commander of Armed Forces in India?

(A) President

(B) Vice President

(C) Prime Minister

(D) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

Ans:- (A)

Q.8 Which of the following is not type of Cheque?

(A) Crossed Cheque

(B) Blank Cheque

(C) Speed Cheque

(D) Bearer Cheque

Ans:- (C)

Q.9 'DRS' stands for in Cricket:

(A) Delay Rating System

(B) Decision Rating Service

(C) Decision Review System

(D) Direct Review System

Ans:- (C)

Q.10 Kalapakkam in Tamil Nadu is famous for:

(A) Oil refinery

(B) Atomic Power Station

(C) Rice Production

(D) Hydel Power Station

Ans:- (B)

Q.11 The instrument obtain a magnified view of small objects is:

(A) Telescope

(B) Macroscope

(C) Microscope

(D) Stethoscope

Ans:- (C)

Q.12 The full form of LAN associated with computer networking is:

(A) Land Area Network

(B)  Local Area Network

(C) Local and non Local

(D) Land and network

Ans:- (B)

Q.13 Mahabharata was written by:

(A) Maharshi Ved Vyas

(B) Kalidas

(C) Valmiki

(D) Tulsidas

Ans:- (A)

Q.14 Which of the following stadium is NOT located in Delhi?

(A) Chidambaram Stadium

(B) Shivaji Stadium

(C) Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium

(D) Indira Gandhi Indore Stadium

Ans:- (A)

Q.15 The time difference between I.S.T and G.M.T is

(A) 5 hours

(B) 5 hours 15 minutes

(C) 5 hours 30 minutes

(D) 5 hours 45 minutes

Ans:- (C)

Q.16 The largest deltaic plain of the world is:

(A) Mesopotamian Plain

(B) Ganga-Brahmaputra Plain

(C) Irrawa –day Plain

(D) Tigris-Euphratis Plain

Ans:- (B)

Q.17 'Sardar Sarovar Dam' is built on which river?

(A) Yamuna

(B) Narmada

(C) Sutlej

(D) Bhaghirathi

Ans:- (B)

Q.18 The East Central Railway Zone located at:

(A) Patna

(B) Hajipur

(C) Muzaffarpur

(D) Katihar

Ans:- (B)

Q.19 Indian National Congress was founded by:

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru

(B) Michael Hume

(C) Alan Octavian Hume

(D) Mahatma Gandhi

Ans:- (C)

Q.20 The Ozone layer in the atmosphere is at a height of about:

(A) 75 km

(B) 50 km

(C)100 km

(D) 200 km

Ans:- (B)



Copyright @ 2017-2021  SSCE All Right Reserved

Developed By: webridgeesolution.com

app image