GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOSTER


GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (30.05.2019)

           Knowledge ka daily dose...

Q.1 Which one of the following can be used to confirm whether drinking water contains a gamma emitting isotope or not? 

(A) Microscope

(B) Spectrophotometer

(C) Lead plate

(D) Scintillation counter

Ans:- (D)

Q.2 Which voting method was discontinued in 2000?

(A) Roll Call

(B) Punch-card ballots

(C) Proxy Voting

(D) Postal Voting

Ans:- (B)

Q.3 "Durand Line" is boundary between?

(A) India nd Pakistan

(B) Pakistan and Afganisthan

(C) India and China

(D) Germany and Poland

Ans:- (B)

Q.4 The pH scale had ben given by

(A) Lewis

(B) Bronsted

(C) P.L Sorensen

(D) Arrhenius

Ans:- (C)

Q.5 Sulphuric acid is:

(A) Tetrabasic

(B) Diabasic

(C) Tribasic

(D) Monobaisc

Ans:- (B)

Q.6 When did India celebrated its first Labour Day?

(A) 1953

(B) 1912

(C) 1949

(D) 1923

Ans:- (D)

Q.7 "Oder Neisse Line" is boundary between:

(A) India and Pakistan

(B) Germany and Poland 

(C) France and Germany

(D) USA and Canada

Ans:- (B)

Q.8 The pH value of milk is

(A) 8.0

(B) 2.4

(C) 3.8

(D) 6.6

Ans:- (D)

Q.9 ISRO has successfully launches 104 satellites in a single flight from?

(A) Bangalore

(B) Sriharikota

(C) Chandipur

(D) Ahmedabad

Ans:-  (B)

Q.10 Aryabhatta satellite was launched in:

(A) 1976

(B) 1973

(C) 1974

(D) 1975

Ans:- (D)

Q.11 Which is the world's most valuable company in 2018-19?

(A) Microsoft

(B) Apple

(C) Google

(D) Amazon

Ans:- (B)

Q.12 The coil in a heater is made of 

(A) Copper

(B) Nichrome

(C) Tungsten

(D) Iron

Ans:-  (B)

Q.13 The Nobel Peace Prize is awarded in which city?

(A) Spain

(B) Oslo

(C) Radhuset

(D) Stockholm

Ans:- (B)

Q.14 Baluchistan Plateau is in:

(A) India

(B) Pakistan

(C) Afganistan

(D) Australia

Ans:-  (B)

Q.15 'Pure Banking, Nothing Else' is a slogan of:

(A) HDFC Bank

(B) YES Bank

(C) SBI Bank

(D) Axis Bank

Ans:- (C)

Q.16 When the world Teacher Day observed?

(A) Octobor 5

(B) October 30

(C) October 27

(D) October 10

Ans:- (A)

Q.17 Spalling hammer is used for:

(A) Breaking small projection of stones

(B) Rough dressing of stones

(C) Driving wooden headed chisels

(D)  Carving of stones

Ans:- (B)

Q.18 The normal consistency of ordinary Portland Cement is about

(A) 20%

(B) 30%

(C) 35%

(D) 40%

Ans:- (B)

Q.19 Which one of the following is a major component of German Silver?

(A) Tin

(B) Copper

(C) Silver

(D) Chlorine

Ans:- (B)

Q.20 Rust of wheat is a

(A) Bacterial disease

(B) Fungal disease

(C) Viral disease

(D) Hormonal disorder

Ans:- (B)

 



Copyright @ 2017-2021  SSCE All Right Reserved

Developed By: webridgeesolution.com

app image