GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOSTER


GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (29.05.2019)

           Knowledge ka daily dose...

Q.1 The percentage of water in an adult human body is around:

(A) 40%

(B) 80%

(C) 50%

(D) 70%

Ans:- (D)

Q.2 Which country become the 1st country in Asia to legalise same-sex marriage?

(A) Vietnam

(B) Taiwan

(C) Philippines

(D) South Korea

Ans:- (B)

Q.3 Which continent is also known as Dark Continent?

(A) Asia

(B) Australia

(C) Europe

(D) Africa

Ans:- (D)

Q.4 When the left ventricle in the human heart contracts, the blood moves to the 

(A) Brain

(B) Aorta

(C) Lungs

(D) Pulmonary artery

Ans:- (B)

Q.5 When was Postal Index Number (PIN) or PIN Code introduced in India?

(A) 1974

(B) 1971

(C) 1972

(D) 1973

Ans:- (C)

Q.6 Which city is also known as "Windy City"?

(A) Chicago

(B) Tokyo

(C) Oslo

(D) Capetown

Ans:- (A)

Q.7 Glaucoma is a disease of the – 

(A) Skin

(B) Eyes

(C) Liver

(D) Lungs

Ans:- (B)

Q.8 Which continent have the most number of countries?

(A) Asia

(B) Africa

(C) Europe

(D) America

Ans:- (B)

Q.9 Which city is also known as "Eternal City"?

(A) Capetown

(B) Oslo

(C) Rome

(D) Tokyo

Ans:-  (C)

Q.10 Haemoglobin contains the metal :

(A) Copper

(B) Magnesium

(C) Molybdenum

(D) Iron

Ans:- (D)

Q.11 What is the most commonly used substance is fluorescent tubes?

(A) Mercury oxide and Neon

(B) Mercury Vapour and Argon

(C) Sodium Vapour and Neon

(D) Mercury vapour and Neon

Ans:- (B)

Q.12 The concept of Public Interest Litigation originated in

(A) India

(B) England

(C) United States

(D) Australia

Ans:-  (C)

Q.13 Which country is also known as 'Land of Rising Sun'?

(A) India

(B) USA

(C) China

(D) Japan

Ans:- (D)

Q.14 In an earthen pitcher, the water remains cold due to the process of: 

(A) Condensation

(B) Sublimation

(C) Evaporation

(D) None of the above

Ans:-  (C)

Q.15 The largest man made canal in the world is:

(A) Rhine Canal

(B) Panama Canal

(C) Suez Canal

(D) The Grand Canal

Ans:- (D)

Q.16 Xeric condition refers to:

(A) Extreme temperature

(B) Low temperature

(C) High evaporation

(D) Low humidity

Ans:- (D)

Q.17 Which of the following High Courts is opened first e-Court in India?

(A) Mumbai

(B) Hyderabad

(C) Kolkata

(D) Delhi

Ans:- (B)

Q.18 Which among following is also known as "Island of pearls"?

(A) Australia

(B) Saudi Arabia

(C) Baharin

(D) Madagascar

Ans:-  (C)

Q.19 Cyclotrons are used to accelerate: 

(A) Protons

(B) Atoms

(C) Ions

(D) Neutrons

Ans:- (A)

Q.20 A piece of land almost surrounded by water is called:

(A) Strait

(B) Isthmus

(C) Peninsula

(D) Island

Ans:- (C)

 



Copyright @ 2017-2021  SSCE All Right Reserved

Developed By: webridgeesolution.com

app image