GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOSTER


GENERAL KNOWLEDGE (20-20) (19.04.2019)

             Knowledge ka Daily Dose..

Q.1 CRR stands for:

(A) Currency Reserve Ratio 

(B) Cash Reserve Ratio 

(C) Capital Reserve Ratio

(D) Collateral Reserve Ratio

Ans:- (B)

Q.2 'Gir National Park' is situated in which of the following States?

(A) Gujarat 

(B) Bihar

(C) Assam 

(D) Uttar Pradesh

Ans:- (A)

Q.3 When several computers are linked to a sever to share programme and storage space is called:

(A) Network 

(B) Grouping 

(C) Library 

(D) System integration

Ans:- (A)

Q.4 In which year Amartya Sen won the Nobel Prize in Economics?

(A)1999 

(B) 1998 

(C) 2000 

(D) 1997

Ans:- (B)

Q.5 In the upper part of the atmosphere, the ozone layer acts as a protective shield against which of the following?

(A) CO2 in air 

(B) SO2 in air

(C) Harmful solar ultraviolet rays 

(D) Harmful infracted radiation

Ans:- (C)

Q.6 Which is the only mammal that can fly?

(A) Hen 

(B) Lizard 

(C) Whale 

(D) Bat

Ans:- (D)

Q.7 The most common mammal is:

(A) Man 

(B) Leopard 

(C) Elephant 

(D) Tiger

Ans:- (A)

Q.8 What is the smallest planet in the solar system?

(A) Mars 

(B) Venus 

(C) Mercury 

(D) Earth

Ans:- (C)

Q.9 Which is the longest Railway Platform in India?

(A) Kanpur 

(B) Nagpur 

(C) Gorakhpur 

(D) Kharagpur

Ans:- (C)

Q.10 Following the thermoregulatory in human brain

(A) Pituitary 

(B) Spinal cord 

(C) Cerebellum 

(D) Hypothalamus

Ans:- (D)

Q.11 A bug in any program is

(A) Description 

(B) Error 

(C) Syntax 

(D) Both B and C

Ans:- (B)

Q.12 Which of the following allows the computers to transfer data into a telephone line?

(A) Modem 

(B) Printer 

(C) Keyboard 

(D) CPU

Ans:- (A)

Q.13 Which of the following state has lowest sex ratio in India according to 2011 census?

(A) Chattisgarh 

(B) Bihar 

(C) Punjab 

(D) Haryana

Ans:- (D)

Q.14 Who authored the book, titled “The Satanic Verses”?

(A) Gabriela Sabatini 

(B) Salman Rushdie  

(C) Agatha Christie

(D) Gunnar Myrdal

Ans:- (B)

Q.15 In which year did the metric system of weights and measurement adopted by the Indian Parliament?

(A) 1955 

(B) 1956 

(C) 1958 

(D) 1959

Ans:- (B)

Q.16 Seawater (i.e. salt water) freezes at: 

(A) Seawater does not freeze.

(B) At a slightly higher temperature than fresh water

(C) At a slightly lower temperature than fresh water

(D) The same temperature as fresh water.

Ans:- (C)

Q.17 Of the following, which element is common to all acids?

(A) Oxygen

(B) Hydrogen

(C) Carbon

(D) All of these

Ans:- (B)

Q.18 Who gave the “Law of Diffusion” of gases?

(A) Boyle 

(B) Graham 

(C) Avogrado

(D) Charles

Ans:- (B)

Explanation: It's also called 'Law of effusion'

Q.19) Who is the author of the book “Kitab-ul-Hind”?

(A) Firdausi 

(B) Abul Fazl 

(C) Kalhana 

(D) Al Beruni

Ans:- (D)

Q.20) Who among the following wrote Sanskrit Grammar?

(A) Kalidas 

(B) Charaka 

(C) Panini 

(D) Aryabhatt

Ans:- (C)



Copyright @ 2017-2021  SSCE All Right Reserved

Developed By: webridgeesolution.com

app image