GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOSTER


GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (27.05.2019)

           Knowledge ka daily dose...

Q.1 "One People, One State, One leader” was the policy of:

(A) Stalin

(B) Lenin

(C) Hitler

(D) Mussolini

Ans:- (C)

Q.2 By virtue of which Act, Diarchy was introduced in India

(A)  Government of India Act, 1919

(B) Government of India Act, 1935

(C) indian Independence Act, 1947

(D) Indian Council Act, 1909

Ans:- (A)

Q.3 The Benaras Hindu University was founded by

(A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(B) Jawaharlal Nehru

(C) Sir Syed Mohammad

(D) Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya

Ans:- (D)

Q.4 Which ' Water Body ' separates Andaman and Nicobar Islands

(A) Bay of Bengal

(B) Andaman sea

(C) 11 Degree Channel

(D) 10 Degree Channel

Ans:- (D)

Q.5 The right of a person, party or nation to stop a certain decision or law is called

(A) Authority

(B) Vote

(C) Veto

(D) Power of Attorney

Ans:- (C)

Q.6 What is the S.I. unit of temperature?

(A) Celsius

(B) Kelvin

(C) Centigrade

(D) Fahrenheit

Ans:- (B)

Q.7 Who is the first Indian woman to win an Asian Games gold in 400m run

(A) Kamaljeet Sandhu

(B) P.T. Usha

(C) K.Malleshwari

(D)  M.L. Valsamma

Ans:- (A)

Q.8 _____ was first woman Chief Eletion Commissioner of India

(A) Prathiva Devi

(B)  Meira Kumar

(C)  Rama Devi

(D)  Nirmala Sitaraman

Ans:-  (C)

Q.9 Which among the following "Duncan Passage" is situated:

(A) Little Andaman and Car Nicobar

(B) Minicoy and Maldives

(C) Little Andaman and Car Nicobar

(D) South Andaman and Little Andaman

Ans:-  (D)

Q.10 The book “The Origin of Species”was written by

(A) Louis Pasteur

(B) James Watson

(C) Charles Darwin

(D) Jane Goodwill

Ans:-  (C)

Q.11 Kathakali has roots in the state of:

(A) Kerala

(B) Karnataka

(C) Andhra Pradesh

(D)  Tamil Nadu

Ans:- (A)

Q.12 When did Commander Robert Peary discovered North Pole?

(A) 1909

(B) 1908

(C) 1905

(D) 1904

Ans:-  (A)

Q.13 Name the Governor of Reserve Bank of India who submitted his resignation on December, 2018

(A) Urjit Patel

(B) P. Chidambaram

(C) Shaktikanta Das

(D) Dr. Manmohan Singh

Ans:- (A)

Q.14 Where is the Charminar located?

(A) Sikandarabad

(B) Mumbai

(C) Panaji

(D) Hyderabad

Ans:-  (D)

Q.15 India and Srilanka were divided by:

(A)  Gibraltar Strait

(B)  Palk Strait

(C)  Hormuz Strait

(D)  Jambeskar Strait

Ans:- (B)

Q.16 DRDL stands for?

(A) Department of Research and Development Laboratory

(B) Differential Research and Documentation Laboratory

(C) Defence Research and Development Laboratory

(D) None of the above

Ans:- (C)

Q.17 Who had estimate National Income in India first?

(A) Dadabhai Naoroji

(B) D.R.Gadgil

(C) R.C. Dutt

(D) V.K.R.V.Rao

Ans:- (A)

Q.18 When did Yuri Alekseyevich Gagarin of Russia, the first man to reach space, reached space?

(A) 1960

(B) 1961

(C) 1962

(D) 1963

Ans:-  (B)

Q.19 The 2020 Olympic Games will be held in:

(A) Tokyo

(B) Rio-de-Janerio

(C) Paris

(D) Beijing

Ans:- (A)

Q.20 The blue Revolution in India is related to:

(A) Jute Production

(B) Indigo Production

(C) Agriculture

(D) Fish Production

Ans:- (D)

 



Copyright @ 2017-2021  SSCE All Right Reserved

Developed By: webridgeesolution.com

app image