GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOSTER


GENERAL KNOWLEDGE (20-20) (09.04.2019)

             Knowledge ka Daily Dose..

Q.1 Chlorophyll is a naturally occurring chelate compound in which central metal is:

(A) Calcium

(B) Copper

(C) Magnesium

(D) Iron

Ans:- (C)

Q.2  ISI and Agmark are symbols of:

(A) Durablity

(B) Quality of the good

(C) Right Price

(D) All of the above

Ans:- (B)

Q.3 Which of the following is an element?

(A) Diamond

(B) Emerald

(C) Ruby

(D) Sapphire

Ans:- (A)

Q.4 Which blood vessels carry pure blood from the lungs to the heart?

(A) Pulmonary Arteries

(B) Pulmonary Veins

(C) Cardiac Artery

(D) Cardiac Vein

Ans:- (B)

Q.5 The element common to all acids is:

(A) Hydrogen

(B) Oxygen

(C) Sulphur

(D) Carbon

Ans:- (A)

Q.6 Which waterway separates India from Sri Lanka?

(A) Eight degree channel

(B) Palk Strait

(C) Ten degree channel

(D) Andaman Sea

Ans:- (B)

Q.7 Fibrinogen converted into Fibrin by

(A) Thrombin

(B) Prothrombin

(C) Thrombokinase

(D) Thromboplastin

Ans:- (A)

Q.8 Acetic acid smell like

(A) Rose

(B) Burning Plastic

(C) Vinegar

(D) Kerosene

Ans:- (C)

Q.9 Which of the following units is used to measure the speed of computer?

(A) SYPS

(B) MIPS

(C) BAUD

(D) BYTE

Ans:- (B)

Q.10 Who is the author of the song 'Blood and Sword'

(A) Sonia Gandhi

(B) Arundhati Roy

(C) Fatima Bhutto

(D) Shobha De

Ans:- (C)

Q.11 The chemical name of Quick lime is

(A) Calcium Hydroxide

(B) Calcium Oxide

(C) Calcium Chloride

(D) Calcium Carbonate

Ans:- (B)

Q.12 Light year is a unit of:

(A) Time

(B) Distance

(C) Light

(D) Intensity of Light

Ans:- (B)

Q.13 Who wrote the famous Hindi Novel 'Godan'?

(A) Amrita Pritam

(B) Bharatendu Harishchandra

(C) Munsi Premchand

(D) Suryakanta Tripathi Nirala

Ans:- (C)

Q.12 Harappan People DID NOT worship one of the following Gods:

(A) Shiva

(B) Vishnu

(C) Pigeon

(D) Swastik

Ans:- (B)

Q.13 Sound cannot pass through

(A) Water

(B) Steel

(C) Air

(D) Vaccum

Ans:- (D)

Q.14 Boundary line between India and Afghanistan is known as

(A) Rovers Line

(B) Mortimer Line

(C) Radcliffe Line

(D) Durand Line

Ans- (D)

Q.15 Which of the following is NOT an alloy of Copper?

(A) Bronze

(B) Brass

(C) Solder

(D) Guri metal

Ans:- (C)

Q.16 Where is the National Botanical Research Institute in India situated?

(A) Lucknow

(B) New Delhi

(C) Patna

(D) Kolkata

Ans:- (A)

Q.17 Which of the following is a good conductor of Both Heat and Electricity?

(A) Diamond

(B) Anthracite

(C) Granite

(D) Graphite

Ans:- (D)

Q.18 The disease Scurvy occurs because the lack of the following vitamin in human body:

(A) Vitamin A

(B) Vitamin B

(C) Vitamin C

(D) Vitamin D

Ans:- (C)

Q.19 Who among the following  is known as “Father of Genetics”?

(A) Robert Hooke

(B) G.J Mendel

(C) Charles Darwin

(D) Hugo De Vries

Ans:- (B)

Q.20 The male part of a flower is called

(A) Androecium

(B) Calyx

(C) Thalamus

(D) Gynoecium

Asn:- (A)



Copyright @ 2017-2021  SSCE All Right Reserved

Developed By: webridgeesolution.com

app image