GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOSTER


SSCE GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (11.05.2021)

                                  Knowledge ka daily dose...

Q.1 Who founded theBethune College in Calcutta?

(A) Kalikanta Mukherjee

(B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

(C) John Elliot Drinkwater Bethune

(D) Ramgopal Ghosh

Ans:- (C)

Q.2 On which date Jalianwala Bagh Massacre happened?

(A) 13th August 1919

(B) 13th April 1919

(C) 13th January 1919

(D) 13th June 1919

Ans:- (B)

Q.3 Where was the concept of "written Constitution" first born?

(A) France

(B) USA

(C) Britain

(D) Switzerland

Ans:- (B)

Q.4 In which state Talcher Super Thermal Power plant is located ? 

(A) Karnataka

(B) Odisha

(C) West Bengal

(D) Himachal Pradesh

Ans:- (B)

Q.5 In which year Damodar Valley Corporation , which is first multipurpose river valley project of India was launched ? 

(A) 1948

(B) 1951

(C) 1953

(D) 1956

Ans:- (A)

Q.6 The date March 12, 1930 is known in Indian History for:

(A) Dandi March by Mahatma Gandhi

(B) First Round Table Conference

(C) Gandhi – Irwin Pact

(D) Jallianwala Bagh Massacre

Ans:- (A)

Q.7 Who founded for Matthas in the four corners of India?

(A) Ramanujacharya

(B) Shankaracharya

(C) Bhaskaracharya

(D) Madhavacharya

Ans:- (B)

Q.8 Who presented the first Union budget of independent India?

(A) Morarji Desai

(B) John Mathai

(C) TT Krishnamachari

(D) RK Shanmukham Chetty

Ans:- (D)

Q.9 The first Asian Games were held in 1951 at:

(A) New Delhi, India

(B) Manila, Philippines

(C) Tokyo, Japan

(D) Jakarata, Indonesia

Ans:- (A)

Q.10 Who holds the power to increase the number of judges in the Supreme Court?

(A) Governor

(B) Prime Minister

(C) Parliament

(D) President

Ans:- (C)

Q.11 Tha Ganga Action Plan was directed by

(A) Rajiv Gandhi

(B) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

(C) Manmohan Singh

(D) Indira Gandhi

Ans:- (A)

Q.12 In which of the following oceans/seas lies the Sunda Trench?

(A) Indian Ocean

(B) Pacific Ocean

(C) Atlantic Ocean

(D) Arabian Sea 

Ans:- (A)

Q.13 In which of the following states, the Chiria Iron Ore Mine complex located? 

(A) Bihar

(B) Chattisgarh

(C) Jharkhand

(D) Uttar Pradesh

Ans:- (C)

Q.14 Which among the following is considered to be the best soil for plant growth?

(A) Sand

(B) Clay

(C) Loam

(D) Silt

Ans:- (C)

Q.15 Barak 8 Missile defence system was developed by India and

(A) USA

(B) Israel

(C) Russia

(D) UK

Ans:- (B)

Q.16 Study of life in outer space is known as:

(A) Endbiology

(B) Exobiology

(C) Neobiology

(D) Enterbiology

Ans: (B)

Q.17 The UNO was founded at:

(A) Paris

(B) Moscow

(C) London

(D) San Francisco 

Ans: (D)

Q.18 Mother Teresa won the Nobel Prize for Peace in the year of:

(A) 1992

(B) 1979

(C) 1988

(D) 1970

Ans: (B)

Q 19. When did Commander Robert Peary discover North Pole?

(A) 1904

(B) 1905

(C) 1908

(D) 1909

Ans: (D)

Q.20 The world's largest International Organisation and a successor to the League of Nations is:

(A) UNESCO

(B) UNICEF

(C) UNO

(D) IBRD

Ans: (C)



Copyright @ 2017-2021  SSCE All Right Reserved

Developed By: webridgeesolution.com

app image