SSCE GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (12.06.2024)

                                  Knowledge ka daily dose…

Q.1 How many members of the Rajya Sabha are elected every two years?

(A) All

(B) One-fourth

(C) Half

(D) One third

Ans:- (D)

Q.2 The Indian Constitution declares India as all of the following, except:

(A) Communist

(B) Democratic republic

(C) Socialist

(D) Secular

Ans:- (A)

Q.3 The minimum age required to become the Prime Minister of India is:

(A) 25 years

(B) 30 years

(C) 40 years

(D) 35 years

Ans:- (A)

Q.4 The Objectives Resolution was unanimously adopted by the Constituent Assembly on:

(A) 22nd January 1947

(B) 26th November 1946

(C) 1st October 1948

(D) None of the above

Ans:- (A)

Q.5 The Muslim League as a political party was founded in

(A) 1906

(B) 1909

(C) 1915

(D) 1919

Ans:- (A)

Q.6 The Woody Island is located in which of the following seas?

(A) Arabian Sea

(B) Bay of Bengal

(C) South China Sea

(D) Red Sea

Ans:- (C)

Q.7 The headquarters of World Anti-Doping Agency are located at _____.

(A) Brussels, Belgium

(B) Geneva Switzerland

(C) Montreal, Canada

(D) New York USA

Ans:- (C)

Q.8 The headquarters of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) is located at_____.

(A) Mumbai

(B) Chandigarh

(C) New Delhi

(D) Chennai

Ans:- (C)

Q.9 Which lake surface reflects different colors with the change of seasons?

(A) Lake Tsomgo

(B) Wular lake

(C) Bhimtal lake

(D) Nainital lake

Ans:- (A)

Q.10 Mina is the tribe of:

(A) Tripura

(B) Sikkim

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Nagaland, Assam

Ans:- (C)

Q.11 The last ruler of the Mughal Dynasty was

(A) Aurangzeb

(B) Bahadurshah Zafar

(C) Jahangir

(D)  Akbar

Ans:- (B)

Q.12 The Wright Brothers are regarded as inventors of the following:

(A) Hot Air Balloon

(B) Bicycle

(C) Aeroplane

(D)  None of the above

Ans:- (C)

Q.13 The total number of Judges of the International Court of Justice is:

(A) 10

(B) 12

(C) 15

(D) 18

Ans:- (C)

Q.14 Which of the following states has Dabolim Airport?

(A) Goa

(B) Tripura

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Manipur

ns:- (A)

Q.15 In which year did India join the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation as a full member?

(A) 2010

(B) 2017

(C) 2018

(D) 2008

Ans:- (B)

Q.16 Term ‘Gambit’ is associated with which of the following sports?

(A) Basketball

(B) Chess

(C) Boxing

(D) Golf

Ans:- (B)

Q.17 Which of the following awards relates to Journalism?

(A) Kalinga Award

(B) Pulitzer Prize

(C) Bourlog Award

(D) Arjuna Award

Ans:- (B)

Q.18 Guwahati High Court is the judicature of

(A) Assam

(B) Nagaland

(C) Arunachal Pradesh

(D) All of the above

Ans:- (D)

Q.19 Mahanadi River originates in which among the following states of India?

(A) Chattisgarh

(B) Odisha

(C) Manipur

(D) Assam

Ans:- (A)

Q.20 ‘Rogers Cup’ related to which of the following sports?

(A) Badminton

(B) Lawn Tennis

(C) Football

(D) Basketball

Ans:- (B)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?