SSCE GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (13.06.2024)

                                  Knowledge ka daily dose…

Q.1 Bhimbandh Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which of the following States?

(A) Punjab

(B) Bihar

(C) Gujarat

(D) Chattisgarh

Ans:- (B)

Q.2 The Sariska National Park is located at which of the following states of India?

(A) Bihar

(B) Assam

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Punjab

Ans:- (C)

Q.3 Gwalior city is situated on the bank of which river?

(A) Chambal

(B) Tapti

(C) Gomti

(D) Narmada

Ans:- (A)

Q.4 Bibi Ka Maqbara is a tomb located in which state?

(A) Bihar

(B) New Delhi

(C) Maharashtra

(D) Jharkhand

Ans:- (C)

Q.5 In which year did India join the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation as a full member?

(A) 2010

(B) 2017

(C) 2018

(D) 2008

Ans:- (B)

Q.6 The writers of the East India Company had their training in the college at ________ in England.

(A) London

(B) Manchester

(C) Liverpool

(D) Haileybury

Ans:- (D)

Q.7 Lok Sabha Secretariat comes under the direct control of

(A) Ministry of Home Affairs

(B) Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

(C) Speaker of Lok Sabha

(D) President

Ans:- (C)

Q.8 Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar is a man-made reservoir situated in___________

(A) Himachal Pradesh

(B) Maharashtra

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Jharkhand

Ans:- (C)

Q.9 The Jharsuguda Thermal Power plant is located in which state?

(A) Haryana

(B) West Bengal

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Odisha

Ans:- (D)

Q.10 What is the capital of Ukraine?

(A) Pyongyang

(B) Kyiv

(C) Yerevan

(D) Bangui

Ans:- (B)

Q.11 Rangaswami Cup is associated with which sports?

(A) Wrestling

(B) Football

(C) Hockey

(D) Golf

Ans:- (C)

Q.12 Which one of the following ancient monuments in Delhi is not a world heritage Monument?

(A) Red Fort

(B) Jantar Mantar

(C) Humayun Tomb

(D) Qutub Minar

Ans:- (B)

Q.13 What is the currency of Uruguay?

(A) Nira

(B) Ruble

(C) Peso

(D) Togrog

Ans:- (C)

Q.14 When was the International Monetary Fund established?

(A) 1945

(B) 1946

(C) 1947

(D) 1950

Ans:- (A)

Q.15 Study of earthquakes is known as

(A) Ecology

(B) Seismology

(C) Numismatics

(D)  None of the above

Ans:- (B)

Q.16 In which of the following states Minimata Hasdeo Bango Dam is situated?

(A) Chattisgarh

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Himachal Pradesh

(D) Uttar Pradesh

Ans:- (A)

Q.17 The last month of the Saka year is

(A) Phalguna

(B) Chaitra

(C) Asadha

(D) Pausa

Ans:- (A)

Q.18 How many All India Services are there in India

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Ans:- (C)

Q.19 Earth is also known as _______.

(A) Orange Planet

(B) Green Planet

(C) Blue Planet

(D) Yellow Planet

Ans:- (C)

Q.20 Nagarhole National Park located in which state

(A) Karnataka

(B) Kerala

(C) Andhra Pradesh

(D) Himachal Pradesh

Ans:- (A)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?