GENERAL KNOWLEDGE (20-20) (05.01.2024)

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE (20-20) (05.01.2024)

             Knowledge ka Daily Dose..

Q.1 Which of the following works on Bernoulli’s Principle?

(A) Gas Lighter

(B) Gas Stove

(C) Bunsen Burner

(D) None of these

Ans:- (C)

Q.2 The king who did not allow anybody to laugh his court was

(A) Qutabuddin Aibak

(B) Iltutmish

(C) Alauddin Khilji

(D) Balban

Ans:- (D)

Q.3 Who among the following gave maximum resistance to Britishers?

(A) Rajputs

(B) Mughals

(C) Sikhs

(D) Marathas

Ans:- (D)

Q.4 When ice melt’s water its

(A) Volume increase

(B) Mass increase

(C) Volume decrease

(D) Mass decrease

Ans:- (C)

Q.5 The electric light was discovered by

(A) Ford

(B) Marconi

(C) Humphry Davy

(D) None of these

Ans:- (C)

Q.6  Which day is celebrated is world water day?

(A) 21 March

(B) 20 March

(C) 23 March

 (D) 22 March

Ans:- (D)

Q.7 Which lens converges the light when passes from it?

(A) Concave

(B) Convex

(C) Plane Mirror

(D) None of these

Ans:- (B)

Q.8 Which of these not related with textile industry?

(A) Spining

(B) Weaving

(C) Jute

(D) Pulp

Ans:- (D)

Q.9 Nehru Cup is associated with

(A) Football

(B) Golf

(C) Cricket

(D) Chess

Ans:- (C)

Q.10 Ratio between water and land in the earth is

(A) 78:22

(B) 71:29

(C) 80:20

(D) 20:80

Ans:- (B)

Q.11 Which of the following is not a cyclone

(A) Tornado

(B)  Hurricane

(C) Typhoon

(D) Sirocco

Ans:- (D)

Q.12 The atmosphere is mainly heated by the:

(A) Short wave solar radiation

(B) Long wave terrestrial radiation

(C) Reflected solar radiation

(D) Scattered solar radiation

Ans:- (B)

Q.13  Ampere is the unit of

(A) Magnetic field

(B) Electric current

(C) Electric charge

(D) Resistance

Ans:- (B)

Q.14 Who wrote ‘Svapnavasavadattam’?

(A) Aryabhatta

(B) Dandin

(C) Bhasa

(D) Kalidas

Ans:- (C)

Q.15 Shivaji Hockey stadium is situated in

(A) Mumbai

(B) Pune

(C) New Delhi

(D) Bhopal

Ans:- (C)

Q.16 Loktak lake is located in

(A) Kashmir

(B) Uttarakhand

(C) Manipur

(D) Odisha

Ans:- (C)

Q.17 Who is the first citizen of our country?

(A) PM

(B) President

(C) Speaker/Lok Sabha

(D) Chief Justice of India

Ans:- (B)

Q.18 The first speaker of Lok Sabha is

(A) Hukum Singh

(B) G.S. Dhillon

(C) G.V Mavalankar

(D) Sardar Patel

Ans:- (C)

Q.19 Which of the following is  a plant hormone?

(A) Insulin

(B) Thyroxine

(C) Auxin

(D) Oestrogen

Ans:- (C)

Q.20 Change of focal length  of the lens of eyes is called

(A) Pupil

(B) Shipincter muscle

(C) Circular Muscle

(D) Cilliary Muscle

Ans:- (D)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?