GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (08.02.2024)

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 20-20 (08.02.2024)

           Knowledge ka daily dose…

Q.1 Tripura is surrounded by ____ in the east.

(A) Assam

(B) Mizoram

(C) both (a) and (b)

(D) China

Ans:- (C)

Q.2 The trophy given for exemplary conduct displayed by an athlete during the Olympic games is?

(A) Mohammad Toher Trophy

(B) Count Alberto Bonacossa Trophy

(C) Tokyo Trophy

(D) None of the above

Ans:- (C)

Q.3 The term of office of a Judge of the International Court of Justice is?

(A) six years

(B) nine years

(C) ten years

(D) five years

Ans:- (B)

Q.4 WTO, (World Trade Organization), WHO, (World Health Organization) and IDA (International Development Association) are ___ of General Assembly (UNO).

(A) specialized agencies and other autonomous organization

(B) other United Nations Organs

(C) they are independent agencies and not a part of UNO

(D) principal organs

Ans:- (A)

Q.5 Which state gives the Nandi Award?

(A) Kerala

(B) Tamil Nadu

(C) Karnataka

(D) Andhra Pradesh

Ans:- (D)

Q.6 Who discovered Radio waves?

(A) J.H. Van Tassel

(B) Wilhelm K. Roentgen

(C) P.T. Farnsworth

(D) Heinrich Hertz

Ans:- (D)

Q.7 Which country will host Women’s Cricket World Cup in 2024?

(A) India

(B) South Africa

(C) Bangladesh

(D) England

Ans:- (C)

Q.8 Who will host ICC Men’s World Cup 2024?

(A) South Africa

(B) England

(C) West Indies and the United States

(D) New Zealand

Ans:- (C)

Q.9 Capital of Argentina is?

(A) Yerevan

(B) Bridgetown

(C) Buenos Aires

(D) Nassau

Ans:- (C)

Q.10 World Tourism Day is observed on which of the following date?

(A) October 3

(B) April 27

(C) September 16

(D) September 27

Ans:- (D)

Q.11 Which Academy promotes and develops literature in all the 22 languages of India?

(A) Sangeet Natak Academy

(B) Lalit Kala Academy

(C) Sahitya Academy

(D) None of the above

Ans:- (C)

Q.12 When was pottery developed in the Indus Valley?

(A) 3500 BC

(B) 5000 BC

(C) 6000 BC

(D) 2600 BC

Ans:- (A)

Q.13 When was the International Monetary Fund established?

(A) 1947

(B) 1945

(C) 1946

(D) 1950

Ans:- (B)

Q.14 Which country hosted the first Asian Games?

(A) Indonesia

(B) India

(C) Malaysia

(D) Iran

Ans:- (B)

Q.15  Which amongst the following has the lowest metabolic rate of oxygen consumption (mm3/g hour)?

(A) Elephant

(B) Dog

(C) Horse

(D) Man

Ans:- (A)

Q.16 Which of the following became the first black President of South Africa?

(A) IJamo Kenyatta

(B) Nelson Mandela

(C) George Washington

(D) None of the above

Ans:- (B)

Q.17 Which city is also known as Queen of the Arabian Sea?

(A) Pondicherry

(B) Tiruchirappalli

(C) Kochi

(D) Madurai

Ans:- (C)

Q.18 When was Ranasingha Premadasa, President of Sri Lanka, assassinated?

(A) 1983

(B) 1963

(C) 1993

(D) 1973

Ans:- (C)

Q.19 When was table tennis introduced in Olympics?

(A) 1896 at Athens

(B) 1988 at Seoul

(C) 1988 at London

(D) 1924 at Paris

Ans:- (B)

Q.20 Which is the associated sport of Bombay Gold Cup?

(A) Hockey

(B) Basketball

(C) Football

(D) Weightlifting

Ans:- (A)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× How can I help you?